Height
5'6
Class
Senior
Hometown
New Orleans, La. ,
High School
Mt. Carmel HS

Updated 8/3/05

SENIOR SEASON (2004-05)
Began the fall ranked at No. 120 in the nation … Made it all the way to the round of 16 in the ITA Southwest Regionals … Played No. 1 singles for the Lady Tigers in the spring, seeing action against 15 ranked opponents including seven in the top 15 … Recorded the biggest win of her career against Georgia’s fourth-ranked Shadisha Robinson in two sets … Was ranked as high as 99th for the season … Paired with Staten Spencer at No. 2 doubles for most of the season to go 12-5 in that position … Named to the SEC Good Works team for the second straight year … Named to the SEC Acadmic Honor Roll and an ITA Scholar-Athlete … Earned fourth varsity letter.

JUNIOR SEASON (2003-04)
Made a big impact on the team despite battling injury for the second consecutive season Was 4-1 in singles in conference play … Played No. 2 singles and was undefeated at No. 1 doubles with Rocio Fantilli before injuring her wrist in the Lady Tigers’ win over Florida State … Missed seven matches and had corrective surgery, but returned for the end of the SEC season … The Lady Tigers were 9-3 after her return … Appeared in the singles and doubles rankings despite the injury Won the A bracket of the Indiana Hoosier Invitational … Named to the SEC Good Works Team … Earned third varsity letter.

SOPHOMORE SEASON (2002-2003)
Returned to the team for the NCAA tournament after an injury… Finished with a 13-14 record in singles play … Earned her first victory over a top-50 opponent as she knocked off Texas’ 50th-ranked Katie Ruckert, 6-7(6), 6-3, 6-4, in the third round of the ITA Regional Championships.

FRESHMAN SEASON (2001-02)
Finished the season as the Lady Tigers’ winningest singles player with 23 victories … Also had a team high SEC record of 7-4 … Earned her first win over a top-100 opponent as she recorded a crucial 6-0, 4-6, 7-5 victory over Vanderbilt’s 80th-ranked Katie Blaszak on March 29 … Finished the dual-match season with a perfect 2-0 record at the No. 3 singles position … Earned her first varsity letter.

PRIOR TO LSU
Played at Mount Carmel Academy under the tutelage of head coach Jay Combe and earned three varsity letters … Finished her senior season with an undefeated record … Was named the Most Valuable Player in 2000 and received the Coach’s Award in 1999 … Finished as both the district and state champion as a junior and a senior … Completed her junior season undefeated in singles play … Led her team to the state championship in both her sophomore and junior seasons … Was on the honor roll.

PERSONAL
Born on Oct. 20, 1982 in Chicago, Ill. … Majoring in kinesiology … Daughter of Margaret and Fabien Mang … Her father, Fabien, played professional baseball for the Atlanta Braves … Has a younger sister, Melissa who just signed to play tennis at Duke … Full name is Amanda Margaret Mang.

CAREER STATISTICS
 
Singles

  Overall  vs. Top 100 SEC Dual
Year W L Pct. W L Pct. W L Pct.
2001-02 23 16 .590 1 1 .500 7 4 .636
2002-03 13 14 .481 1 0 1.000 1 2 .500
2003-04 14 11 .560 0 2 .000 4 1 .800
2004-05 11 24 .314 2 17 .105 7 17 .291
TOTALS 61 65 .484 4 20 .167 19 24 .442

Doubles

  Overall vs. Top 50 SEC Dual
Year W L Pct. W L Pct. W L Pct.
2001-02 8 23 .258 0 2 .000 0 10 .000
2002-03 12 12 .500 0 1 .000 1 3 .250
2003-04 16 9 .526 1 2 .333
2004-05 17 16 .515 0 6 .000 5 6 .455
TOTALS 53 60 .469 0 9 .000 7 21 .250

TIGER TIDBITS
Nickname: Manda Panda, P.F.
Best Player You Have Faced: Helena Besovic – TCU
Most Memorable Tennis Moment: Winning the SEC West last year
Favorite tennis player: Maria Sharapova and Andre Agassi
Favorite pro athlete (besides tennis): Muhammad Ali
Favorite pro sports team: Chicago Cubs
Favorite musical artist/group: Keith Urban, Rascal Flatts
Favorite song: Yeah (Usher), The Best of Me (Wes Brown)
Favorite TV Show: Friends, Nip/Tuck
Favorite Movie: Love Actually
Favorite Sports Movie: Remember the Titans and Glory Road
Actor You Would Pick as Your Romantic Interest in a Movie: Wes Brown
Dream Job: Play professional tennis and travel the world
Person you Admire: my mom, dad and sister
Favorite things about LSU: It is where I met Wes
Favorite place on campus: Tiger Stadium on Saturday game night
Something most people would be surprised to know about you: That I am a really good cook and starred in a music video

Full Bio