Through 6/11/21

With the 2021 Men’s Outdoor Track & Field national championship on June 11, 2021, LSU has won a total of 49 team National Championships, including 44 NCAA-sponsored national titles.

LSU’s 49 National Team Championships

Men’s Basketball (1)
1935*
Boxing (1)**
1949
Football (4)*
1958, 2003, 2007, 2019
Men’s Golf (5)
1940, 1942, 1947, 1955, 2015
Men’s Indoor Track (2) 
2001, 2004
Women’s Indoor Track (11)
1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2002, 2003, 2004
Men’s Outdoor Track (5)
1933, 1989, 1990, 2002, 2021
Women’s Outdoor Track (14)
1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2003, 2008
Baseball (6)
1991, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2009

** – Discontinued as NCAA sport


LSU’s NCAA Team Championship Details

Date Final Opponent (Event) Location Record Score
Baseball (6)
June 8, 1991 Wichita St. (CWS Final) Omaha, Neb. (Rosenblatt Stadium) 55-18 W, 6-3
June 12, 1993 Wichita St. (CWS Final) Omaha, Neb. (Rosenblatt Stadium) 53-17-1 W, 8-0
June 8, 1996 Miami (CWS Final) Omaha, Neb. (Rosenblatt Stadium) 52-15 W, 9-8
June 7, 1997 Alabama (CWS Final) Omaha, Neb. (Rosenblatt Stadium) 57-13 W, 13-6
June 17, 2000 Stanford (CWS Final) Omaha, Neb. (Rosenblatt Stadium) 52-17 W, 6-5
June 24, 2009 Texas (CWS Final Series Game 3) Omaha, Neb. (Rosenblatt Stadium) 56-17 W, 11-4
Men’s Basketball (1)
April 13, 1935 * Pittsburgh (American Legion Bowl) Atlantic City, N.J. 13-1 W, 41-37
Boxing ** (1)
April 9, 1949 East Lansing, Mich. 20 pts.
Football *** (4)
Jan. 1, 1959 ^ Clemson (Sugar Bowl) New Orleans, La. 11-0 W, 7-0
Jan. 4, 2004 Oklahoma (Sugar Bowl/BCS) New Orleans, La. 13-1 W, 21-14
Jan. 7, 2008 Ohio St. (BCS National Championship) New Orleans, La. 12-2 W, 38-24
Jan. 13, 2020 (#1 seed) #3 Clemson (CFP National Championship) New Orleans, La. 15-0 W, 42-25
Men’s Golf (5)
June 25, 1940 Stroke Play (2 rounds) Manchester, Vt. (Ekwanok CC) 601
June 23, 1942 Stroke Play (2 rounds) South Bend, Ind. (South Bend CC) 590
June 25, 1947 Stroke Play (2 rounds) Ann Arbor, Mich. (U-M GC) 606
June 21, 1955 Stroke Play (2 rounds) Knoxville, Tenn. (Holston Hills CC) 574
June 3, 2015 Southern Cal (Match Play Final) Bradenton, Fla.(Concession GC) W, 4-1
Men’s Indoor Track & Field (2)
March 10, 2001 Fayetteville, Ark. 34 pts.
March 13, 2004 Fayetteville, Ark. 44.5 pts.
Women’s Indoor Track & Field (11)
March 14, 1987 Oklahoma City, Okla. 49 pts.
March 11, 1989 Indianapolis, Ind. 61 pts.
March 9, 1991 Indianapolis, Ind. 48 pts.
March 13, 1993 Indianapolis, Ind. 49 pts.
March 12, 1994 Indianapolis, Ind. 48 pts.
March 11, 1995 Indianapolis, Ind. 40 pts.
March 9, 1996 Indianapolis, Ind. 52 pts.
March 8, 1997 Indianapolis, Ind. 49 pts.
March 9, 2002 Fayetteville, Ark. 57 pts.
March 15, 2003 Fayetteville, Ark. 62 pts.
March 13, 2004 Fayetteville, Ark. 52 pts.
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field (5)
June 17, 1933 Chicago, Ill. 58 pts.
June 3, 1989 Provo, Utah 53 pts.
June 2, 1990 Durham, N.C. 44 pts.
June 1, 2002 Baton Rouge, La. 64 pts.
June 11, 2021 Eugene, Ore. 84 pts.
Women’s Outdoor Track & Field (14)
June 6, 1987 Baton Rouge, La. 62 pts.
June 4, 1988 Eugene, Ore. 61.5 pts.
June 3, 1989 Provo, Utah 86.5 pts.
June 2, 1990 Durham, N.C. 53.5 pts.
June 1, 1991 Eugene, Ore. 78.5 pts.
June 6, 1992 Austin, Texas 87.5 pts.
June 5, 1993 New Orleans, La. 93 pts.
June 4, 1994 Boise, Idaho 86 pts.
June 3, 1995 Knoxville, Tenn. 69 pts.
June 1, 1996 Eugene, Ore. 81 pts.
June 7, 1997 Bloomington, Ind. 63 pts.
June 3, 2000 Durham, N.C. 58 pts.
June 14, 2003 Sacramento, Calif. 64 pts.
June 14, 2008 Des Moines, Iowa 67 pts.

* championship not recognized by NCAA
** Discontinued as an NCAA championship in 1960; 5 points awarded for wins in finals, 3 in semifinals, 1 in quarterfinals and preliminary rounds.
*** The Division I Football national championship is not sponsored by the NCAA
^ LSU voted National Champions by AP and UPI prior to the 1959 Sugar Bowl


LSU’s NCAA Individual Champions

# – Team also won national championship

Year Student-Athlete Event Score/Time/Mark
Boxing (11)
1939 Rene Trochesset Heavyweight
1940 Snyder Parham 145 lbs.
1941 Rodney Belaire 155 lbs.
1948 Douglas Ellwood 127 lbs.
1949# Wilbert “Pee Wee” Moss 125 lbs. def. Marc Martinez (SJSU), UD
Tad Thrash 130 lbs.
1950 Tad Thrash 130 lbs.
1953 Calvin Clary 139 lbs.
1955 Crowe Peele Heavyweight
1956 Bobby Soileau 125 lbs.
Gilliam McLane 147 lbs.
Men’s Golf (3)
1937 Fred Haas
1941 Earl Stewart
2011 John Peterson 211 (-5)
Women’s Golf (1)
2011 Austin Ernst 281 (-7)
Men’s Gymnastics (3)
1977 Ron Galimore Floor 18.850
1978 Ron Galimore Vault 19.300
1980 Darrell Kerbel (tie) High Bar 19.550
Women’s Gymnastics (15)
2002 Nikki Arnstad Floor 9.950
2006 April Burkholder (tie) Beam 9.9125
2008 Susan Jackson Vault 9.8563
2009 Ashleigh Clare-Kearney Vault 9.900
Ashleigh Clare-Kearney (tie) Floor 9.950
2010 Susan Jackson All-Around 39.625
Susan Jackson Beam 9.9625
2013 Rheagan Courville (tie) Vault 9.9250
2014 Rheagan Courville (tie) Vault 9.9750
2017 Kennedi Edney Vault 9.9875
Sarah Finnegan (tie) Bars 9.9500
Ashleigh Gnat (tie) Floor 9.9625
2019 Kennedi Edney (tie) Vault 9.9500
Sarah Finnegan Bars 9.9500
2021 Haleigh Bryant (tie) Vault 9.9750
Men’s Swimming & Diving (2)
1987 Todd Torres 100 breast 53.96
1988 Mark Andrews 50 free 19.61
Women’s Swimming & Diving (4)
1989 Alison Maisch One-Meter 479.10
1994 Susie Ryan Platform 548.65
2000 Jamie Watkins One-Meter 439.70
Ashley Culpepper Three-Meter 538.25
Men’s Tennis (1)
1989 Donni Leaycraft def. Steven Jung (Nebraska) Singles  6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Women’s Tennis (1)
2018 Jessica Golovin/Eden Richardson
def. Vladica Babic/Sofia Blanco (Oklahoma St.)
Doubles 6-2, 6-3
Men’s Indoor Track & Field (27 titles; 42 individual awards)
1965 Leland Albright 600 Yards 1:10.0
1976 Allen Misher 60 Hurdles 7.29
1987 Robin van Helden 1,000 Meters 2:20.51
1992 Tom Lange High Jump 7-6 1/2
2000 Russ Buller Pole Vault 18-8 1/4
2001# Walter Davis Triple Jump 55-5
Alleyne Francique, Lueroy Colquhoun,
Robert Parham, Pedro Tunon
4×400 Relay 3:04.44
2002 Walter Davis Triple Jump 56-6 1/2
Alleyne Francique 400 Meters 45.58
2003 Bennie Brazell, Pete Coley,
Marlon Greensword, Kelly Willie
4×400 Relay 3:04.79
2004# John Moffitt Long Jump 26-9 3/4
LeJuan Simon Triple Jump 55-11 3/4
2006 Xavier Carter 400 Meters 45.28
Xavier Carter, Reggie Dardar,
Melville Rogers, Kelly Willie
4×400 Relay 3:04.01
2008 Richard Thompson 60 Meters 6.51
2010 Walter Henning Weight Throw 77-3 3/4
2011 Walter Henning Weight Throw 72-8 1/2
2014 Darrell Bush, Quincy Downing
Cyril Grayson, Vernon Norwood
4×400 Relay 3:04.10
2015 Vernon Norwood 400 Meters 45.31
2016 LaMar Bruton, Michael Cherry
Fitzroy Dunkley, Cyril Crayson
4×400 Relay 3:04.28
2017 Johnnie Jackson Wright Throw 75-0 3/4
2019 Mondo Duplantis Pole Vault 19-1 1/2 (5.83m)
Rayvon Grey Long Jump 26-1 3/4 (7.79m)
2020 Meet Canceled by COVID-19 Pandemic
2021 JaVaughn Harrison High Jump 2.30m (7-6 1/2)
JaVaughn Harrison Long Jump 8.45m (27-8 3/4)
Noah Williams 400 Meters 44.71
Damion Thomas 60 Hurdles 7.51
Women’s Indoor Track & Field (40 titles; 61 individual awards)
1985 Christine Slythe 1,000 Meters 2:42.23
1987# Sheila Echols Long Jump 21-6
Sylvia Brydson, Wendy Truvillion
Schowonda Williams, Danyel Wofford
4×400 Relay 3:35.49
1989# Sylvia Brydson, Opal Cunningham
Dawn Sowell, Cheryl Wilson
4×400 Relay 3:33.98
Dawn Sowell 55 Meters 6.62
Dawn Sowell 200 Meters 22.96
Tananjalyn Stanley 55 Hurdles 7.47
1991# Mary Cobb 55 Hurdles 7.61
1993# Dahlia Duhaney, Indira Hamilton
Heather Van Norman, Youlanda Warren
4×400 Relay 3:33.63
Danyel Mitchell Shot Put 55-5 3/4
Daphnie Saunders Long Jump 21-2 3/4
1994# Daphnie Saunders Long Jump 22-1
1995# Youlanda Warren 400 Meters 52.39
1996# Kim Carson 55 Hurdles 7.44
D’Andre Hill 55 Meters 6.69
Charlene Maulseed, Sheila Powell
LaTarsha Stroman, Astia Walker
4×400 Relay 3:32.53
1997# Suzette Lee Triple Jump 46-9
LaTarsha Stroman 400 Meters 52.77
1998 Kwajalein Butler 55 Meters 6.78
1999 Joyce Bates 60 Hurdles 8.02
Peta-Gaye Dowdie 200 Meters 22.83
2000 Keisha Spencer Triple Jump 46-1 1/2
2002# Marian Burnett 800 Meters 2:05.33
Muna Lee 200 Meters 22.82
Nicole Toney Triple Jump 45-0 1/4
2003# Lolo Jones 60 Hurdles 8.00
Muna Lee 60 Meters 7.17
Muna Lee 200 Meters 22.61
2004# Muna Lee 60 Meters 7.21
2006 Juanita Broaddus, Deonna Lawrence
Brooklynn Morris, Cynetheia Rooks
4×400 Relay 3:29.33
2008 Kelly Baptiste 60 Meters 7.17
Deonna Lawrence, LaTavia Thomas
Brooklynn Morris, Nickiesha Wilson
4×400 Relay 3:31.14
LaTavia Thomas 800 Meters 2:05.07
2011 Kimberlyn Duncan 200 Meters 22.85
2012 Kimberlyn Duncan 200 Meters 22.74
Rebecca Alexander, Cassandra Tate
Siedda Herbert, Jonique Day
4×400 Relay 3:31.89
2013 Kimberlyn Duncan 200 Meters 22.58
Natoya Goule 800 Meters 2:02.00
2018 Aleia Hobbs 60 Meters 7.07
2020 Meet Canceled by COVID-19 Pandemic
2021 Lisa Gunnarsson Pole Vault 4.56m (14-11 1/2)
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field (58 titles; 108 individual awards)
1933 # Matt Gordy Pole Vault 14-0
Glenn “Slats” Hardin 440 Yards 47.1
Glenn “Slats” Hardin 220 Hurdles 22.9
Jack Torrance Shot Put 52-10
1934 Glenn “Slats” Hardin 440 Yards 47.0
Glenn “Slats” Hardin 220 Hurdles 22.7
Jack Torrance Shot Put 54-6 9/16
1941 Billy Brown Long Jump 24-7 3/8
1964 Billy Hardin 400 Hurdles 50.2
1967 Delmon McNabb Javelin 263-5
1975 Larry Shipp 120 Hurdles 13.91
1979 Efrem Coley, Greg Hill
Pearson Jordan, ReVey Scott
4×400 Relay 3:04.67
1987 Eric Reid 110 Hurdles 13.51
1988 Mikael Olander Decathlon 8,021
1989 # John Nichols Discus 208-1
1990 # Llewellyn Starks Long Jump 26-5 3/4
1991 Terry Thornton 10,000 Meters 28:25.92
Simon Williams Shot Put 61-4
1992 Reggie Jones, Chris King
Jason Sanders, Bryant Williams
4×100 Relay 38.70
1993 Reggie Jones, Glenroy Gilbert
Chris King, Fabian Muyaba
4×100 Relay 38.70
1994 Eddie Kennison, Fabian Muyaba
Derrick Thymes, Bryant Williams
4×100 Relay 38.91
1995 Mario Sategna Decathlon 8,172
1996 Rohsaan Griffin 200 Meters 20.24
1998 Curtis Perry 200 Meters 20.40
1999 LeVar Anderson Triple Jump 56-2
2000 Russ Buller Pole Vault 18-4 1/2
2001 Walter Davis Triple Jump 54-4
2002 # Claston Bernard Decathlon 8,094
Bennie Brazell, Pete Coley
Walter Davis, Robert Parham
4×100 Relay 38.48
Walter Davis Long Jump 26-6 1/4
Walter Davis Triple Jump 56-10 3/4
2003 Bennie Brazell, Pete Coley
Robert Parham, Kelly Willie
4×100 Relay 38.65
Bennie Brazell, Pete Coley
Robert Parham, Kelly Willie
4×400 Relay 3:02.01
2004 John Moffitt Long Jump 27-6 3/4
2005 Bennie Brazell, Xavier Carter
Reggie Dardar, Kelly Willie
4×400 Relay 2:59.59
2006 Xavier Carter 100 Meters 10.09
Xavier Carter 400 Meters 44.53
Xavier Carter, Marvin Stevenson
Kelly Willie, Richard Thompson
4×100 Relay 38.44
Xavier Carter, Reggie Dardar
Melville Rogers, Marvin Stevenson
Siraj Williams, Kelly Willie
4×400 Relay 3:01.58
2007 Isa Phillips 400 Hurdles 48.51
2008 Armanti Hayes, Trindon Holliday
Gabriel Mvumvure, Richard Thompson
100 Meters 10.12
2009 Trindon Holliday 100 Meters 10.00
2010 Walter Henning Hammer Throw 238-10
2011 Barrett Nugent 110 Hurdles 13.28w
2012 Barrett Nugent, Aaron Ernest
Keyth Talley, Shermund Allsop
4×100 Relay 38.38
2013 Damar Forbes Long Jump 27-4 3/4w
2015 Vernon Norwood 400 Meters 45.10
Quincy Downing, Fitzroy Dunkley
Cyril Grayson, Vernon Norwood
4×400 Relay 3:01.96
2016 Tremayne Acy, Jaron Flournoy
Renard Howell, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
4×100 Relay 38.44
LaMar Bruton, Michael Cherry
Fitzroy Dunkley, Cyril Grayson
4×400 Relay 3:00.69
2019 JaVaughn Harrison High Jump 2.27m (7-5 1/4)
JaVaughn Harrison Long Jump 8.20m (26-11)
2020 Meet Canceled by COVID-19 Pandemic
2021 # JuVaughn Harrison Long Jump 8.27m (27-1 3/4)
Tzuriel Pedigo Javelin 76.98m (252-7)
Dylan Peebles, Noah Williams,
Akanni Hislop, Terrance Laird
4×100 Relay 38.48
Terrance Laird 100 Meters 10.05
JuVaughn Harrison High Jump 2.33m (7-7 3/4)
Sean Burrell 400 Hurdles 47.85
Women’s Outdoor Track & Field (65 titles; 128 individual awards)
1985 Sheila Echols, Michelle King
Michele Morris, Angela Phipps
4×100 Relay 43.82
Camille Cato, Michele Morris
Wendy Truvillion, Schowonda Williams
4×400 Relay 3:30.29
1987# Sheila Echols Long Jump 22-9 1/4
Laverne Eve Javelin 182-5 1/4
1988# Schowonda Williams 400 Hurdles 55.53
1989# Esther Jones, Cinnamon Sheffield
Dawn Sowell, Tananjalyn Stanley
4×100 Relay 42.50
Dawn Sowell 100 Meters 10.78 (CR)
Dawn Sowell 200 Meters 22.04
Tananjalyn Stanley 100 Hurdles 12.70
1990# Dawn Bowles, Esther Jones
Cinnamon Sheffield, Tananjalyn Stanley
4×100 Relay 43.99
Esther Jones 100 Meters 11.14w
Esther Jones 200 Meters 22.49
1991# Dawn Bowles 100 Hurdles 12.70
Sharon Jaklofsky Heptathlon 5,732
1992# Dawn Bowle, Dahlia Duhaney
Cinnamon Sheffield, Cheryl Taplin
4×100 Relay 43.03
Dahlia Duhaney 200 Meters 22.80
1993# Debbie Parris, Cheryl Taplin
Heather Van Norman, Youlanda Warren
4×100 Relay 43.49
Indira Hamilton, Debbie Parris
Heather Van Norman, Youlanda Warren
4×400 Relay 3:27.97
Danyel Mitchell Discus 186-6
Debbie Parris 400 Hurdles 56.37
Daphnie Saunders Long Jump 22-2 1/2
1994# Zundra Feagin, D’Andre Hill
Debbie Parris, Cheryl Taplin
4×100 Relay 43.26
Gai Kapernick High Jump 6-2 1/4
Danyel Mitchell Discus 193-10
Debbie Parris 400 Hurdles 55.54
1995# Kwajalein Butler, Zundra Feagin
D’Andre Hill, Marita Hunt
4×100 Relay 43.10
D’Andre Hill 100 Meters 11.11
Charlene Maulseed, Sheila Powell
LaTarsha Stroman, Youlanda Warren
4×400 Relay 3:28.26
1996# Kwajalein Butler, Zundra Feagin
D’Andre Hill, Astia Walker
4×100 Relay 43.03
Kim Carson 100 Hurdles 12.82
Zundra Feagin 200 Meters 22.44
D’Andre Hill 100 Meters 11.03
Suzette Lee Triple Jump 45-1
1997# Kwajalein Butler, Peta-Gaye Dowdie
Sa’Donna Thornton, Astia Walker
4×100 Relay 43.17
Suzette Lee Triple Jump 45-8
LaTarsha Stroman 400 Meters 50.60
Astia Walker 100 Hurdles 12.85
1999 Claudine Williams 800 Meters 2:03.38
2000# Joyce Bates 100 Hurdles 12.85
Peta-Gaye Dowdie 200 Meters 22.51
Keisha Spencer Triple Jump 45-10
2001 Myra Combs, Stephanie Durst
Muna Lee, Sa’Donna Thornton
4×100 Relay 43.35
2003# Stephanie Durst, Monique Hall
Lolo Jones, Muna Lee
4×100 Relay 42.55
2004 Neisha Bernard-Thomas 800 Meters 2:02.86
Neisha Bernard-Thomas, Nadia Davy
Monique Hall, Hazelann Regis
4×400 Relay 3:25.26
Stephanie Durst, Monique Hall
Lolo Jones, Muna Lee
4×100 Relay 42.61
2006 Meisue Francis, Deonna Lawrence
Brooklynn Morris, Cynetheia Rooks
4×400 Relay 3:25.78
2007 Sherry Fletcher 100 Meters 11.20
Deonna Lawrence, Cynetheia Rooks
LaTavia Thomas, Nickiesha Wilson
4×400 Relay 3:28.07
2008# Kelly Baptiste 100 Meters 11.20
Nickiesha Wilson 400 Hurdles 54.45
2011 Rebecca Alexander, Kimberlyn Duncan
Semoy Hackett, Kenyanna Wilson
4×100 Relay 42.64
Kimberlyn Duncan 200 Meters 22.24
2012 Kimberlyn Duncan 200 Meters 22.86
Cassandra Tate 400 Hurldes 55.22
Kimberlyn Duncan 200 Meters 22.04w
Natoya Goule 800 Meters 2:00.06
2013 Kimberlyn Duncan 200 Meters 22.04w
Natoya Goule 800 Meters 2:00.06
2016 Mikiah Brisco, Rushell Harvey
Kortnei Johnson, Jada Martin
4×100 Meters 42.65
2017 Mikiah Brisco 100 Meters 10.96
2018 Aleia Hobbs 100 Meters 11.01
Mikiah Brisco, Kortnei Johnson
Rachel Misher, Aleia Hobbs
4×100 Relay 42.25
2019 Sha’Carri Richardson 100 Meters 10.75 (CR)
2021 Lisa Gunnarsson Pole Vault 4.40m (14-5 1/4)

* – The NCAA does not recognize champions from the Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (including the Bowl Championship Series and College Football Playoff), and did not award team championships until 1939.