Position
All-around
Height
4'10
Class
Junior
Hometown
Slidell, La.
Previous School
Northshore/Nebraska
High School
Slidell HS

2007 First-Team All-American (Beam)
2007 Academic All-American
2007 SEC Academic Honor Roll
2006 Academic All-American
2005 First-Team All-American (Beam)
2005 Academic All-American
2005 Big 12 Commissioner’s Honor Roll
2004 First-Team All-American (Beam, All-Around)
2004 Big 12 Bars Champion
2004 All-Big 12 (Bars)
2004 Big 12 Commissioner’s Honor Roll
2003 Big 12 Commissioner’s Honor Roll

SENIOR SEASON (2008)
The most decorated athlete on the Tigers’ 2008 roster, she is a four-time All-American who has earned the distinction on the beam three times (2004, 2005 and 2007) and in the all-around once (2004) …Saw action on the bars, beam and floor for the Tigers during the season … Was a model of consistency on those events … Averaged a 9.797 on the floor, posting ten scores of 9.800 or higher … Scored an impressive 9.850 on the floor at the SEC Championships (3/29) … Followed that score up with a 9.875 on the floor at the NCAA Central Regionals (4/12) … Scored a 9.825 on the floor and a 9.825 on the bars at the NCAA Championships preliminary round (4/24) … Also scored a 9.800 on the floor and on the bars at the Super Six (4/25) … Scored a season-high 9.900 on the beam at the NCAA Regionals … Tied a career high on the floor with a 9.925 against Michigan State (2/29) … Notched a season-high 9.850 on the bars and matched a season-high on the beam with a 9.875 against Centenary (3/2) … Matched her season high on the bars against Washington (3/7) … Won a share of the beam event title against Washington (3/7 – 9.825) … Won the beam event title outright against Kentucky (2/1 – 9.850) and against Centenary (3/2 – 9.875).

JUNIOR SEASON (2007)
Competed on the bars, beam and floor for the Tigers after sitting out the 2006 season as a redshirt … Earned first-team All-America honors on the beam for the third time in her career after notching a season-high tying 9.875 on the event during the prelims of the NCAA Championships … Performance qualified her for the Individual Event Finals were she placed 14th overall with a score of 9.5875 … During the season, proved to be one of the Tigers’ most consistent performers on the floor, averaging a 9.804 over 13 meets … Posted a season-high 9.850 on the event twice, while notching a 9.825 on six separate occasions … On the beam, turned in a season best of 9.875 three times … Scored a 9.850 at the SEC Championships … Competed on the bars in six meets and twice notched a season-best 9.750 … Continued to excel in the classroom where she earned Academic All-America honors for the third-straight year … Was also named to the SEC Academic Honor Roll.

REDSHIRT SOPHOMORE SEASON (2006)
Sat out the 2006 season as a redshirt after transferring from the University of Nebraska.

SOPHOMORE SEASON (2005)
Earned first-team All-America honors on the beam for the second straight year, finishing as the national runner-up on the event with a score of 9.9125 during the Individual Event Finals at the NCAA Championships … Competed as an all-arounder as well as a three-event specialist in 2005 … Won two all-around titles on the season, picking up victories against Michigan (39.075) and Missouri (38.850) … Won five individual event titles on the bars and beam combined … Scored a career-high 9.950 in winning the beam against Iowa State … Also finished second on the beam at the NCAA South Central Regional Championships after posting a 9.875 … Added bars titles against Florida (9.900), Oklahoma (9.925) and at the Master’s Classic (9.875) … Named a first-team Academic All-Big 12 selection … Was a member of the Big 12 Commissioner’s Honor Roll.

FRESHMAN SEASON (2004)
Capped a stellar freshman campaign by earning both All-America and All-Big 12 honors … Finished third on the beam (9.900) and fourth in the all-around (39.450) at the NCAA Championships … Was crowned the Big 12 champion on the bars after scoring a 9.900 on the event at the conference championships … Over the course of the season won three all-around title and three individual event titles … Picked up all-around victories against Denver (39.525), Minnesota (39.450) and Missouri (39.425) … Won the beam versus Ohio State (9.875) and the bars against Oklahoma (9.900).

HIGH SCHOOL
A Level 10 gymnast under Bryan Neal and Stephanie Hyett at Northshore Gymnastics … A four-time national qualifier, she was a three-time Junior Olympic national team member … At J.O. nationals, finished second in the all-around in 2000 and first on the uneven bars in 2001 … In 2003, finished fourth in the all-around, third on the bars, fifth on the beam and seventh on the floor at the national meet … Won the 2001 Louisiana state and regional bars titles … Repeated as the regional bars champion in 2002 … Four-year member of the honor roll at Slidell High School.

PERSONAL
Born May 17, 1985 … Daughter of Tony and Shari Esposito … The oldest of five children she has three younger sisters, Laura, Alexa and Katy, and a younger brother, A.J. … Majoring in elementary education and graduated in December of 2007.

ESPOSITO’S CAREER HIGHS
Vault – 9.850 six times
Bars – 9.925 vs. Oklahoma – 2/5/05
Beam – 9.950 vs. Iowa State – 2/13/05
Floor – 9.925 three times
All-Around – 39.600 vs. Iowa State – 3/14/04

INDIVIDUAL TITLES
Bars: 4
Beam: 3
All-Around: 5
Total: 12

GETTING TO KNOW … KRISTI
Full name: Kristi Lee Esposito 
Nickname: Kris, Zeter 
Favorite color: Purple 
TV show I must TiVo: Grey’s Anatomy  
My favorite places on campus are: Tiger Stadium and Peabody Hall 
My favorite sport besides gymnastics is: baseball 
The team I look most forward to competing against is: Nebraska  
I’ve always wanted to travel to: Greece 
I can’t stand it when: people smack food/gum while eating.

Full Bio