ITA Women's Southern Regional Results - Day 2

by Robert Quiroga | Communications Student Assistant
Doubles Main Draw - Day 2 Singles Main Draw - Day 2 +0
ITA Women's Southern Regional Results - Day 2

Results from Day 2 of the ITA Women’s Southern Regional will be posted below.

(Results FINAL)

Doubles Result – Main Draw (First Round)

(UM) Machalova/Bortles def. (TU) LaFuente/Gish, 8-3
(USM) Burton/de la Garza def, (AU) Ansari/Chen, 8-7(5)
(LSU) Richardson/Geissler def. (UAB) Hermann/Hecking, 8-2
(SU) Van Rensburg/Pool def. (MSU) Nikolaev/Falceto, 8-3
(ALA) Ito/Harvison def. (ULL) Picaut/Naguera, 8-7(5)
(AU) Meredith/Axon def. (TU) Lavery/Fabrizi, 8-6
(MSU) Antonaki/Mikhailuk def. (SU) Ugarte/Beltrame, 8-4
(LSU) Loughlan/Vasilyuk def. (NSU) Dancetovic/Iwaniuk, 8-4
(ULM) Alfaro/Snita def. (MCST) Mastilovic/Romito, 8-5
(UM) Vbrenska/Janatova def. (MSU) Lizariturry/Roberts, 8-6
(NSU) Szczygielska/Castillo def. (UA) Fabian/Selim, 8-6
(LSU) Bridges/Corey def. (UAB) Hrabalvoa/Wasservauerova, 8-3
(TUL) Clark/Yelamanchili def. (SU) Jennings/Oest, 8-5
(AUB) Russo/Ovunc def. (USM) Amaning/Yazgan, 8-1
(NSU) Minetti/Polanska def. (MCST) Ahmed/Moreno, 8-5
(MSU) Adaloglou/Racine def. (UA) Pou/Garcia, 8-2 

Singles – Main Draw (First Round)

(LSU) Taylor Bridges def. (JSU) Cristina Moll Alles, 6-1, 6-2
(TU) Lahari Yelamanchili def. (LSU) Eden Richardson, 7-6(4), 1-6, 6-1
(UM) Isolde de Jong def. (LSU) Luba Vasilyuk 7-6, 6-2
(LSU) Paris Corley def. (UAB) Jana Hecking, 6-1, 6-0
(SU) Rouxanne Van Rensburg def. (LSU) Anna Loughlan, 7-6, 6-3
(ALA) Isabella Harvison def. (ULM) Karolina Snita, W.O.
(TU) Mackenzie Clark def. (MSU) Tamara Racine, 6-4, 6-2
(TU) Daniela LaFuente def. (ULM) Emma Billon, 6-2, 6-2
(AUB) Selin Ovunc def. (MSU) Valeria Nikolaev, 6-1, 6-0
(AUB) Georgia Axon def. (MSU) Alexandra Mikhailuk, 6-1, 6-4
(MSU) Magda Adaloglou def. (USM) Arina Amaning, 4-6, 6-1, 6-0
(SU) Elsa Pool def. (MSU) Meredith Roberts, 6-3, ret.
(NSU) Dora Szczgielska def. (USM) Ebru Yazgan, (4)6-7, 6-3, 6-3
(UM) Tereza Janatova def. (SU) Cindy Oest, 6-2, 6-3
(ALA) Ares Teixdo Garcia def. (ULM) Jimena Garbino, 6-3, 6-1
(ALA) Moka Ito def. (NSU) Ela Iwaniuk, 6-2, 6-1
(UAB) Adela Wasservauerova def. (SU) Grace Jennings, 6-1, 6-1
(AUB) Carloyn Ansari def. (TUL) Adelaide Lavery, 7-6(3), 6-4
(UM) Anna Vrbenska def. (TU) Shevita Aulana, 6-0, 6-1
(AUB) Yu Chen def. (ULM) Maria Alfaro, 6-1, 6-4
(ALA) Alba Cortina Pou def. (JSU) Harriet Hamilton, 6-2, 6-1
(TU) Pei Ju Hsieh def. (ALA) Anna Selim, 6-4, 6-3
(MCST) Dalia Ahmed def. (USM) Katy de la Garza, 7-5, 6-3
(MSU) Emma Entonaki def. (ULL) Mariona Perez Noguera, 6-2, 6-2
(AUB) Taylor Russo def. (UM) Sabina Machalova, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
(UM) Alexa Bortles def. (TUL) Lauren Gish, 7-5, 6-2
(AUB) Madeline Meredith def. (MCST) Marija Mastilovic, 6-3, 6-2
(ALA) Luca Fabian def. (TUL) Laura Fabrizi  4-6, 6-3, 6-2
(NSU) Mariella Minetti def. (ULL) Floraini Picaut, 6-3, 7-5
(TU) Matea Mijaljevic def. (UAB) Marlene Hermann, 6-0, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (4)
(SU) Natalia de Ugarte def. (NSU) Olivia Alfredsson, 6-1, 2-6, 6-1
(MSU) Emma Antonaki def. (ULL) Mariona Perez Naguera, 6-2, 6-1

Singles – Back Draw

(TUL) Chrisstina Sisti def. (MCST) Sofia San Jose Moreno, 0-6, 7-6(6), 10-4
(MCST) Carlotta Romito def. (UAB) Alexia Witthavs Vine, 6-4, 7-6(6)
(UM) Grace Anne Jones def. (NSU) Ema Dancetovic, 6-2, 4-6, 10-4
(AU) Lindsay Song def. (NSU) Pati Polanska, 7-5, 6-1
(UAB) Dominika Hrabalova def. (TU) Anstastia Khrustaleva, 6-2, 6-2
(AU) Caroline Scheufler def. (ULM) Angeles Cueto, 5-0, ret.
(JSU) Balsen Kaya def. (UAB) Megan Bertrands, 6-4, 6-3
(UAB) Jana Hecking def. (LSU) Anna Loughlan, 6-3, 6-1
(MSU) Alexandra Mikhailuk def. (TUL) Lauren Gish, 6-4, 6-0
(ALA) Ann Selim def. (ULM) Jimena Garbino, 6-1, 6-0
(ULM) Maria Alfaro def. (TUL) Laura Fabrizi, 6-2, 6-1
(TUL) Adelaide Lavery def. (ULM) Emma Billon, 6-4, 6-1
(TU) Shevita Aulana def. (MCST) Carlotta Romito, 6-3, 7-5