Height
5'8
Class
Senior
Hometown
Puerto Madryn, Argentina ,
High School
J.B. Alberti HS

MINNIS ON FANTILLI 
“Ro has one of the most complete games you’re going to see from a college player. She is a tremendous doubles player and has the ability to be a tremendous singles player.”

FALL 2003
Ranked No. 99 in singles by the ITA in its preseason poll … No. 38 with doubles partner Lauren Seaman in the same rankings… Finished the fall 4-2 in singles and 5-3 in doubles with Seaman … Reached the Finals of the Southwest Regional Championship in doubles … Fantilli and Seaman were one of 11 doubles teams in the nation invited to the Riviera/ITA All-American Main Draw. 

JUNIOR SEASON (2002-03)
Compiled a 9-16 overall record … Three wins at the No. 1 singles positon in the SEC … No. 8 in final Southwest Region rankings … Was 11-10 with Lauren Seaman in doubles… The duo knocked off the nation’s No. 1-ranked Riske/Tsoubanos of Vanderbilt, 8-4 … Finished the season at No. 6 in doubles in the Southwest Region … Advanced to the quarterfinal round of the ITA Southwest Regional Championships after reeling off four-consecutive victories … Earned third varsity letter. 

SOPHOMORE SEASON (2001-02)
Improved tremendously in dual-match play and anchored the Lady Tigers at the No. 3 position … Recorded a 5-2 mark at the No. 2 singles spot … Earned a crucial SEC victory over Kentucky’s 44th-ranked Sarah Witten on April 1 … Overcame a lackluster fall tournament season to finish the year with 16 victories in singles play … Finished the season as a member of the nation’s 25th-ranked doubles team along with partner Bruna Colosio … The pair accumulated a 13-8 overall record at the No. 1 doubles position and notched vital wins over Kentucky’s No. 7 combination of Mayorga/Witten and Georgia’s 11th-ranked tandem of Ciorich/Grey … Earned her second varsity letter.

FRESHMAN SEASON (2000-01)
Finished the season as a member of the nation’s 27th-ranked doubles team along with partner Bruna Colosio … Was forced to miss the valuable fall season due to a late enrollment … Opened the dual-match season with a brilliant 6-1 singles record before stepping into Southeastern Conference play … Earned a 2-1 record in No. 1 singles play … Recorded a 18-4 record in No. 1 doubles play … Finished her freshman season with a respective 8-14 overall record against primarily tough SEC competition … Owns a 5-3 doubles record against opponents ranked in the top 50 … Earned her first varsity letter.

PRIOR TO LSU
Competed in both singles and doubles play for J.B. Alberti High School in Puerto Madryn, Argentina … Finished her high school career as a highly-ranked doubles player and as the second-ranked singles player in the Argentinean national rankings … Learned to excel as a tennis player due to the constructive criticism from her three older sisters, Andrea, Jorgelina and Anel (24).

PERSONAL
Born on November 21, 1980…. She is majoring in international business … Parents are Adriana and Enzo Fantilli … Has three older sisters, Anel, Andrea and Jorgelina … Full name is Rocio Noelia Fantilli.

TIGER TIDBITS
Nickname: Ro or grandma Ro
Other sports played in HS: Volleyball
When did you start playing tennis: When I was 7 years old
When did you realize you might play in college: when I was 19 and (Former Lady Tiger) Bruna Colosio told me that (Coach Minnis) was looking for another girl to join the team next year.
Hobbies: Listening to music, reading, hanging out with my friends and spending time with my two nephews, Franco and Matias.
Dream job: not having to get one.
Favorite TV Show: Friends and Queer Eye for the Straight Guy!
Favorite Musical group/artist:U2, Los Fabulosos Cadillac and Madonna.
Favorite food: Asado( argentinean BBQ ).
Superstitions: I always seat in the same side of the court. Every time I play I wear something red and I always bounce the ball four times before I serve.
Best non-athletic talent: I guess I am a decent cook.
I couldn’t live without: Music
The best thing about LSU is: The fans. They are really supportive. And the training room–I spend more time in there than in my own apartment.
Favorite Quote: Adversity causes some men to break, others to break records.

FANTILLI’S CAREER STATISTICS 
Singles Overall vs. Top 100 SEC Dual
Year W L Pct. W L Pct. W L Pct. 
2000-01 8 14 .364 0 3 .000 0 11 .000
2001-02 16 22 .421 1 4 .200 5 6 .455
2002-03 16 20 .444 1 16 .059 3 8 .272
Fall 2003 4 2 .667 0 0 .000 – – – – –
TOTALS 44 58 .431 2 23 .080 8 25 .242

Doubles Overall vs. Top 50 SEC Dual 
Year W L Pct. W L Pct. W L Pct.
2000-01 19 4 .826 5 3 .625 8 4 .667 
2001-02 15 14 .517 2 6 .250 7 4 .636
2002-03 17 13 .567 2 7 .222 4 6 .400
Fall 2003 5 3 .625 0 1 .000 – – – – – 
TOTALS 56 34 .622 7 17 .412 19 14 .575

Full Bio