LSU Tokyo 2020 Medal Count (11)

Gold (6)
Brooks Curry – Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Mondo Duplantis  – Men’s Pole Vault
Allysha Chapman – Women’s Soccer
Michael Cherry – Men’s 4x400m Relay
Sylvia Fowles – Women’s Basketball
Vernon Norwood – Men’s 4x400m Relay

Silver (2)
Aleia Hobbs – Women’s 4x100m Relay
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake – Men’s 4x100m Relay
Coaches (do not receive medals):
– USA Softball Assistant Coach Howard Dobson’s team won silver
– Hong Kong Swimming Coach Rick Bishop’s Siobhan Haughey won two silver medals in women’s 100 & 200 freestyle

Bronze (3)
Michael Venus – Men’s Tennis Doubles
Vernon Norwood – Men’s 4x400m Mixed Relay
Duop Reath – Men’s Basketball


LSU Athletics’ 2020 Summer Olympians – By Sport

Softball
Amanda Sanchez – Mexico
Howard Dobson – USA (Assistant Coach)

Women’s Basketball
Sylvia Fowles – USA

Women’s Golf
Madelene Sagstrom – Sweden

Men’s Basketball
Duop Reath – Australia

Swimming
Brooks Curry – USA – 400 freestyle relay
Juan Celaya-Hernandez – Mexico (Diving)
Anne Tuxen – Norway (Diving)
Rick Bishop – Hong Kong (Head Coach)

Men’s Tennis
Michael Venus – New Zealand
Neal Skupski – Great Britain

Track and Field
Favour Ofili – Nigeria – 200m, 4×1, 4×4 (unable to compete)
Mondo Duplantis – Sweden – Pole Vault
Michael Cherry – USA – 400m
Vernon Norwood – USA – Relay Pool
Damion Thomas – Jamaica – 110m Hurdles
JuVaughn Harrison  USA – High Jump & Long Jump
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake – Great Britain – 4x100m Relay, 200m
Richard Thompson – Trinidad & Tobago – Relay Pool
Kelly-Ann Baptiste – Trinidad & Tobago – 100m, 4x100m Relay
Semoy Hackett – Trinidad & Tobago – Relay Pool
Akanni Hislop – Trinidad & Tobago – Relay Pool
Aleia Hobbs – USA – Relay Pool

Soccer
Allysha Chapman – Canada

Full Bio
20
Amanda Sanchez

Amanda Sanchez

Infield
  • 5'9''
  • Senior
Full Bio
Howard Dobson

Howard Dobson

Assistant Coach
Full Bio
34
Sylvia Fowles

Sylvia Fowles

Center
  • 6'6''
  • Senior
Full Bio
Madelene Sagstrom

Madelene Sagstrom

  • 5'9''
  • Senior
Full Bio
1
Duop Reath

Duop Reath

Forward
  • 6'11''
  • 244 lbs
  • Senior
Full Bio
Brooks Curry

Brooks Curry

Sprint Freestyle
  • 6'6''
  • Junior
Full Bio
Juan Celaya-Hernandez

Juan Celaya-Hernandez

Diving
  • 5'6''
  • Senior
Full Bio
Anne Tuxen

Anne Tuxen

Diving
  • 5'7''
  • Junior
Full Bio
Rick Bishop

Rick Bishop

Swimming Head Coach
Full Bio
Michael Venus

Michael Venus

  • 6'3''
  • Senior
Full Bio
Neal Skupski

Neal Skupski

  • 6'1''
  • Senior
Full Bio
Favour Ofili

Favour Ofili

Sprints
  • Redshirt Sophomore
Full Bio
Mondo Duplantis

Mondo Duplantis

Pole Vault
  • 5'11''
  • Freshman
Full Bio
Michael Cherry

Michael Cherry

Sprints
  • 6'4''
  • Senior
Full Bio
Vernon Norwood

Vernon Norwood

Sprints
  • 6'2''
  • Senior
Full Bio
Damion Thomas

Damion Thomas

Hurdles
  • 6'1''
  • Senior
Full Bio
JuVaughn Harrison

JuVaughn Harrison

Jumps
  • 6'4''
  • Senior
Full Bio
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake

Sprints
  • 6'1''
  • Senior
Full Bio
999
Richard Thompson

Richard Thompson

Sprints
  • 6'2''
  • Senior
Full Bio
999
Kelly Baptiste

Kelly Baptiste

Sprints
  • 5'4''
  • Senior
Full Bio
Semoy Hackett

Semoy Hackett

Sprints
  • 5'6''
  • Senior
Full Bio
Akanni Hislop

Akanni Hislop

Sprints
  • 5'10''
  • Senior
Full Bio
Aleia Hobbs

Aleia Hobbs

Sprints
  • 5'8''
  • Senior
Full Bio
4
Allysha Chapman

Allysha Chapman

Midfielder/defender
  • 5'3''
  • Senior

Schedule of Events

Brooks Curry (4×100 Freestyle relay)
Heats — Sunday, July 25 (TV: NBC; Central time: 7:10 a.m.)
Finals — Sunday, July 25 (TV: NBC; Central time: 10:05 p.m.)

Juan Celaya-Hernandez (3-meter synchronized dive)
Final — Wednesday, July 28 (TV: USA; Central time: 1:00 a.m.)

Anne Tuxen (Women’s Platform)
Prelims — Wednesday, August 4 (TV: USA; Central time: 1:00 a.m.)
Semifinal — Wednesday, August 4 (TV: NBC; Central time: 8:00 p.m.)
Final —Thursday, August 5 (TV: USA; Central time: 1:00 a.m.)

Track & Field