T&F Has 34 Student-Athletes Named To SEC Honor Roll

+0
T&F Has 34 Student-Athletes Named To SEC Honor Roll

Baton Rouge, La. – The LSU track and field program had 34 student-athletes named to the 2021 SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll on Thursday. The full list of honorees can be viewed at the bottom of this release.

Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll.

The following criteria will be followed: (1) A student-athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution. (2) If a student-athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll. (3) Student-athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and non-scholarship student-athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

Davis Bove – M Track & Field – Bioengineering
Eric Coston – M Track & Field – Sport Administration
Eli Gaughan – M Track & Field – Kinesiology
Andre Girouard – M Track & Field – Kinesiology
Garrett Hamilton – M Track & Field – Physics
Raymond Kibet – M Track & Field – Interdisciplinary Studies
Cade Martin – M Track & Field – Biochemistry
Jackson Martingayle – M Track & Field – Agriculture
Ronnie Rounds III – M Track & Field – Sport Administration
Stephen Schlottman – M Track & Field – Chemical Engineering
Adam Wise – M Track & Field – Bioengineering
Mercy Abire Matanmi – W Track & Field – Leadership & Human Resource
Amber Anning – W Track & Field – Mass Communications
Nyagoa Bayak – W Track & Field – Political Science
Jennifer Bennett – W Track & Field – Animal Science
Breanna Bernard – W Track & Field – Chemical Engineering
Serena Bolden – W Track & Field – Political Science
Adele Broussard – W Track & Field – Marketing
Hannah Carroll – W Track & Field – Social Work
Amber Desselle – W Track & Field – Biology
Sara Funderburk – W Track & Field – Animal Science
Lisa Gunnarsson – W Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering
Amber Hart – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
Shanya Luna – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
Tonea Marshall – W Track & Field – Sociology
Katy-Ann McDonald – W Track & Field – Mass Communications
Molly McHale – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
Cori Mitchell – W Track & Field – Sport Administration
Caroline Odinet – W Track & Field – Biology
Abigail O’Donoghue – W Track & Field – Mass Communications
Emma Robbins – W Track & Field – Marketing
Alicia Stamey – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
Jurnee Woodward – W Track & Field – Communication Studies
Milan Young – W Track & Field – Mass Communications