T&F Taking 46 Athletes to NCAA East Preliminaries

Baton Rouge, La. – Forty-six track and field athletes will represent LSU at the NCAA East Preliminaries which will take place on Wednesday, May 26 through Saturday, May 29 at the Hodges Stadium in Jacksonville, Florida.  Each of the athletes will compete in this meet with hopes to advance to the NCAA Championships in June.

by Aaron Hyder | Assistant Communications Director
+0
T&F Taking 46 Athletes to NCAA East Preliminaries

Baton Rouge, La. – Forty-six track and field athletes will represent LSU at the NCAA East Preliminaries which will take place on Wednesday, May 26 through Saturday, May 29 at the Hodges Stadium in Jacksonville, Florida.  Each of the athletes will compete in this meet with hopes to advance to the NCAA Championships in June.

The country is split up into two regions – the East and the West – and if an athlete is ranked in the top 48 of their respective event in their region, they earn the right to compete at the first round of the national meet; each discipline has a total of 96 competitors attempting to advance to the NCAA Championships in Eugene, Oregon. Twelve out of the 48 from the East and 12 out of the 48 from the West will advance to the final site where the national champion in each event will be decided. In the relays, 24 squads from each region will be fighting for the top 12 regional spots as well with hopes of advancing to the national meet. A total of 24 athletes in each discipline will qualify for the NCAA Championships in June.

The men’s team will boast a total of 20 athletes while the women’s squad will bring 25 members of the team to compete in the NCAA East Prelims.  The Tigers have a few athletes who will be competing in multiple events next week and they are as follows.  Terrance Laird (100 meter dash, 200 meter dash), JuVaughn Harrison (high jump, long jump), Symone Mason (100 meter dash, 200 meter dash), Brittley Humphrey (100 meter hurdles, 400 meter hurdles), Milan Young (100 meter hurdles, 400 meter hurdles), and Serena Bolden (long jump, triple jump).  The full list of qualifiers can be seen below.     

The LSU Track and Field program will enter the NCAA East Prelims as the number one ranked men’s and women’s team.  Both the men’s and women’s teams have been the top ranked teams in the country for most of the outdoor season with the exception of one week in April where the men’s squad was the second ranked team in the nation.  The Tigers are coming off a second and third place finish for the women’s and men’s teams respectively at the SEC Championships.

Name – Event – Time/Mark – East Regional Ranking
LSU Men (21 Individuals)
Terrance Laird – 100 Meter Dash – 9.80 – No. 1
Akanni Hislop – 100 Meter Dash – 10.32 – No. 32
Dorian Camel – 100 Meter Dash – 10.40 – No. 46
Terrance Laird – 200 Meter Dash – 19.81 – No. 1
Charles Lewis – 200 Meter Dash – 20.71 – No. 25
Dylan Peebles – 200 Meter Dash – 20.75 – No. 28
Noah Williams – 400 Meter Dash – 44.30 – No. 1
Davis Bove – 1,500 Meter Run – 3:44.18 – No. 44
Damion Thomas – 110 Meter Hurdles – 13.22 – No. 2
Eric Edwards Jr. – 110 Meter Hurdles – 13.27 – No. 3
Arthur Price III – 110 Meter Hurdles – 13.84 – No. 21
Sean ‘Squirrel’ Burrell – 400 Meter Hurdles – 48.92 – No. 1
Men’s 4×100 Meter Relay – 38.58 – No. 1
Men’s 4×400 Meter Relay – 3:01.00 – No. 1
*Tyler Terry (4×400 Meter Relay)
JuVaughn Harrison – High Jump – 7′ 8.75″ (2.36 meters) – No. 1
Kenny Odinet III – Pole Vault – 16′ 8.75″ (5.10 meters) – No. 37
JuVaughn Harrison – Long Jump – 27′ 8.75″ (8.44 meters) No. 1
Rayvon Grey – Long Jump – 26′ 7.75″ (8.12 meters) – No. 3
Sean Dixon-Bodie – Triple Jump – 53′ 7.75″ (16.35 meters) – No. 6
Jake Norris – Hammer Throw – 237′ 3″ (72.31 meters) – No. 2
Jon Nerdal – Hammer Throw – 232′ 8″ (70.92 meters) – No. 3
Tzuriel Pedigo – Javelin – 239′ 10″ (73.10 meters) – No. 10
Eli Gaughan – Javelin – 223′ 10″ (68.23 meters) – No. 22
Andre Girouard – Javelin – 220′ 0″ (67.06 meters) – No. 30

LSU Women (25 Individuals)
Symone Mason – 100 Meter Dash – 11.02 – No. 2
Favour Ofili – 200 Meter Dash – 22.30 – No. 1
Thelma Davies – 200 Meter Dash – 22.89 – No. 9
Symone Mason – 200 Meter Dash – 22.99 – No. 13
Amber Anning – 400 Meter Dash – 51.97 – No. 8
Lorena Rangel Batres – 800 Meter Run – 2:04.98 – No. 16
Katy-Ann McDonald – 800 Meter Run – 2:05.21 – No. 20
Tonea Marshall – 100 Meter Hurdles – 12.52 – No. 1
Alia Armstrong – 100 Meter Hurdles – 12.85 – No. 4
Milan Young – 100 Meter Hurdles – 12.95 – No. 9
Brittley Humphrey – 100 Meter Hurdles – 13.16 – No.21
Brittley Humphrey – 400 Meter Hurdles – 56.14 – No.
Milan Young – 400 Meter Hurdles – 56.54 – No. 3
Jurnee Woodward – 400 Meter Hurdles – 56.64 – No. 4
Leah Phillips – 400 Meter Hurdles – 57.87 – No. 12
Alicia Stamey – 3,000 Meter Steeplechase – 10:18.28 – No. 40
Sara Funderburk – 3,000 Meter Steeplechase – 10:19.15 – No. 41
Women’s 4×100 Meter Relay – 42.52 – No. 1
Women’s 4×400 Meter Relay – 3:29.01 – No. 3
Abigail O’Donoghue – High Jump – 6′ 2.25″ (1.89 meters) – No. 2
Nyagoa Bayak – High Jump – 5′ 11.25″ (1.81 meters) – No. 9
Lisa Gunnarsson – Pole Vault – 14′ 9″ (4.50 meters) – No. 1
Aliyah Whisby – Long Jump – 21′ 10″ (6.65 meters) – No. 3
Mercy Abire Matanmi – Long Jump – 21′ 0.75″ (6.42 meters) – No. 12
Serena Bolden – Long Jump – 20′ 5.75″ (6.24 meters) – No. 32
Kyndal McKnight – Triple Jump – 42′ 5.5″ (12.94 meters) – No. 19
Serena Bolden – Triple Jump – 42′ 1.5″ (12.84 meters) – No. 24
Amber Hart – Discus – 172′ 8″ (52.62 meters) – No. 28
Emma Robbins – Hammer Throw – 220′ 4″ (67.17 meters) – No. 4
Monique Hardy – Hammer Throw – 214′ 11″ (65.62 meters) – No. 9
Noel Baker – Javelin – 160′ 0″ (48.78 meters) – No. 31