97 Tigers Honored At The Tribute

by Judy Willson | Assoc. Communications Director
+0
97 Tigers Honored At The Tribute

BATON ROUGE, La. – The LSU Athletics Department, the Tiger Athletic Foundation, National L Club and the Cox Communications Academic Center for Student-Athletes honored 97 members of the LSU Class of 2021 at The Tribute on Thursday evening at Bo Campbell Auditorium inside the Cox Communications Center for Student-Athletes.

The bi-annual event recognizes all LSU student-athletes graduating in the Spring and Summer of 2021 and presents them with a special graduation stole made specifically for LSU athletes.

The LSU Athletics Class of 2021 includes NCAA National Champions Eden Richardson (women’s tennis) and Damion Thomas (men’s track) and 16 other All-Americans. Thirteen student-athletes will receive their master’s degrees during the weekend ceremonies, including 20-time All-American gymnast Myia Hambrick.

Also in the class are 66 SEC Academic Honor Roll members. Twenty-nine student-athletes were a part of an LSU team that won an SEC title and 13 were members of teams that won a national title. Seven were SEC Individual Champions, while 14 earned All-SEC honors.

The class also features four student-athletes who will graduate with Summa Cum Laude honors – Nicole Decker (beach volleyball), Olivia Gunter (gymnastics), Braden Nyboer (men’s swimming), and Emmaline Walters (volleyball) – and two members of Project Graduation – Doneeka Hodges (women’s basketball) and Sam Montgomery (football).

LSU will hold 2021 Commencement ceremonies on Friday and Saturday, May 7-8, with summer graduation set for Friday, August 13.

List of Graduates – Spring/Summer 2021

College of Agriculture (1)
Damion Thomas, Men’s Track & Field, Nutrition and Food Sciences

E.J. Ourso College of Business (23)
Matthew Beck, Baseball, Master of Business Administration
Hunter Kiel, Baseball, Master of Business Administration
Tatum Ballard, Beach Volleyball, Accounting
Nicole Decker, Beach Volleyball, Finance
Taryn Kloth, Beach Volleyball, Graduate Certificate in Analytics
Grace Morgan, Beach Volleyball, Master of Science in Analytics
AJ Aycock, Football, General Business
Keenen Dunn, Football, General Business
Michael Ostrom, Football, Master of Business Administration
Nick Storz, Football/Baseball, General Business
Gracen Standley, Gymnastics, General Business
Carter Toms, Men’s Golf, Master of Business Administration
Trey Winstead, Men’s Golf, General Business
Dakota Hurbis, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Finance
Jeffrey Snoddy, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Marketing
Malik Bhatnagar, Men’s Tennis, General Business*
Rafael Wagner, Men’s Tennis, Finance
George Femmer, Men’s Track & Field, Management
Courtney Henderson, Soccer, General Business
Raigen Cianciulli, Volleyball, Master of Business Administration
Kendall Griffin, Women’s Golf, Marketing
Alyssa Helak, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Master of Accountancy
Noel Baker, Women’s Track & Field, Management

College of Engineering (1)
Helen Grossman, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Chemical Engineering

College of Human Sciences & Education (37)
Braden Doughty, Baseball, Sport Administration
Devin Fontenot, Baseball, Sport Administration
Brandon Kaminer, Baseball, Sport Administration
AJ Labas, Baseball, Sport Administration
Caitlin Broadwell, Beach Volleyball, Master of Education in Counseling
Claire Coppola, Beach Volleyball, Master of Science in Leadership and Human Resource Development*
Toni Rodriguez, Beach Volleyball, Master of Science in Leadership and Human Resource Development
Avery Atkins, Football, Kinesiology
Myles Brennan, Football, Sport Administration
Grant Delpit, Football, Sport Administration*
Ed Ingram, Football, Sport Administration
Cameron Lewis, Football, Sport Administration
Jared Small, Football, Sport Administration
Carlton Smith, Football, Sport Administration
Reagan Campbell, Gymnastics, Sport Administration*
Bridget Dean, Gymnastics, Sport Administration
Christina Desiderio, Gymnastics, Sport Administration
Sami Durante, Gymnastics, Sport Administration
Myia Hambrick, Gymnastics, Master of Science in Sport Management
Trent Schachter, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Sport Administration*
Eric Coston, Men’s Track & Field, Sport Administration*
Akanni Hislop, Men’s Track & Field, Sport Administration
Tinaya Alexander, Soccer, Sport Administration
Jade Clarke, Soccer, Elementary Education
Hannah Cuneo, Soccer, Kinesiology*
Taryn Antoine, Softball, Kinesiology*
Shelbi Sunseri, Softball, Sport Administration
Sydney Mukes, Volleyball, Master of Science in Leadership and Human Resource Development*
Khayla Pointer, Women’s Basketball, Sport Administration
Karli Seay, Women’s Basketball, Sport Administration*
Ellie Baldwin, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Sport Administration*
Raleigh Bentz, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Early Childhood Education
Alexandria Ham, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Master of Science in Kinesiology*
Eden Richardson, Women’s Tennis, Sport Administration
Amber Hart, Women’s Track & Field, Kinesiology
Symone Mason, Women’s Track & Field, Sport Administration*
Cori Mitchell, Women’s Track & Field, Sport Administration
Alicia Stamey, Women’s Track & Field, Kinesiology*

College of Humanities & Social Sciences (22)
Aaron George, Baseball, Master of Arts in Liberal Arts*
Trent Vietmeier, Baseball, Interdisciplinary Studies
Tory Carter, Football, Interdisciplinary Studies
Neil Farrell Jr., Football, Interdisciplinary Studies*
Glen Logan, Football, Interdisciplinary Studies*
Sam Montgomery, Football, Interdisciplinary Studies^
Brian McGroarty, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Interdisciplinary Studies*
Raymond Kibet, Men’s Track & Field, Interdisciplinary Studies
Dylan Peebles, Men’s Track & Field, Interdisciplinary Studies*
Tyler Terry, Men’s Track & Field, Interdisciplinary Studies*
Maribeth Gorsuch, Softball, Interdisciplinary Studies
Shelby Wickersham, Softball, Psychology*
Darian Goins, Volleyball, Communications Disorders*
Emmaline Walters, Volleyball, Interdisciplinary Studies
Jailin Cherry, Women’s Basketball, Interdisciplinary Studies
Doneeka Hodges, Women’s Basketball, Interdisciplinary Studies^
Jalaysha Thomas, Women’s Basketball, Interdisciplinary Studies*
Kiana Oshiro, Women’s Golf, Interdisciplinary Studies
Lexi Daniels, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Interdisciplinary Studies
Taylor Bridges, Women’s Tennis, Sociology
Brittley Humphrey, Women’s Track & Field, Spanish
Jurnee Woodward, Women’s Track & Field, Screen Arts and Communications Studies

Manship School of Mass Communications (7)
Olivia Gunter, Gymnastics, Mass Communications
Mary Frances Chauvin, Women’s Golf, Mass Communications
Kit Hanley, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Mass Communications
Cassie Kalisz, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Mass Communications
Paris Corley, Women’s Tennis, Mass Communications
Abigail O’Donoghue, Women’s Track & Field, Mass Communications
Milan Young, Women’s Track & Field, Mass Communications

College of Science (5)
Hunter Domanski, Beach Volleyball, Chemistry*
Turner Simmers, Football, Biology
Braden Nyboer, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Biochemistry
Kristin Delgado, Women’s Track & Field, Biochemistry
Amber Desselle, Women’s Track & Field, Biology

* = Summer 2021
^ = Project Graduation