57 Tigers on SEC Fall Academic Honor Roll

+0
57 Tigers on SEC Fall Academic Honor Roll

BATON ROUGE, La. – Fifty-seven LSU student-athletes were named to the 2020 Fall SEC Academic Honor Roll on Tuesday by Commissioner Greg Sankey. The Fall accolades recognize the LSU sports of football, volleyball, soccer and cross country. The roll is based on grades from the 2020 Spring, Summer and Fall terms.

LSU’s list includes All-American kicker Cade York, All-SEC runner Katy-Ann McDonald and 18 of her cross country teammates, 12 members of the soccer team and eight members of the volleyball team.

Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll.

The following criteria are followed: (1) A student-athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution. (2) If a student-athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll. (3) Student-athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and non-scholarship student-athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

LSU Members of the 2020 Fall SEC Academic Honor Roll

Student-Athlete, Sport, Major
Davis Bove, Men’s Cross Country, Mechanical Engineering
Eric Coston, Men’s Cross Country, Sport Administration
Garrett Hamilton, Men’s Cross Country, Physics
Cade Martin, Men’s Cross Country, Biochemistry
Jackson Martingayle, Men’s Cross Country, Agriculture
Stephen Schlottman, Men’s Cross Country, Chemical Engineering
Adam Wise, Men’s Cross Country, Biological Engineering
Jennifer Bennett, Women’s Cross Country, Animal Science
Breanna Bernard, Women’s Cross Country, Chemistry
Adele Broussard, Women’s Cross Country, Marketing
Hannah Carroll, Women’s Cross Country, Social Work
Amber Desselle, Women’s Cross Country, Biology
Sara Funderburk, Women’s Cross Country, Graduate
Shanya Luna, Women’s Cross Country, Kinesiology
Katy-Ann McDonald, Women’s Cross Country, Mass Communications
Molly McHale, Women’s Cross Country, Kinesiology
Cori Mitchell, Women’s Cross Country, Sport Administration
Julia Palin, Women’s Cross Country, Mass Communications
Alicia Stamey, Women’s Cross Country, Kinesiology
Avery Atkins, Football, Kinesiology
AJ Aycock, Football, Business
Damone Clark, Football, Sport Administration
Lloyd Cole, Football, Finance
Austin Deculus, Football, Sport Administration
Neil Farrell Jr., Football, Information Systems
Hunter Faust, Football, Construction Management
TJ Finley, Football, Information Systems
Evan Francioni, Football, Finance
Jaray Jenkins, Football, Information Systems
Max Johnson, Football, Undecided
Michael Martin, Football, Accounting
Jack Mashburn, Football, Finance
Jansen Mayea, Football, Biology
Corren Norman, Football, Biological Engineering
Jay Ward, Football, Information Systems
Josh Williams, Football, Business
Cade York, Football, Finance
Tinaya Alexander, Soccer, Sport Administration
Shannon Cooke, Soccer, Sport Administration
Hannah Cuneo, Soccer, Kinesiology
Taylor Dobles, Soccer, Marketing
Maya Gordon, Soccer, Sociology
Courtney Henderson, Soccer, Business
Meghan Johnson, Soccer, Biology
Reese Moffatt, Soccer, Sport Administration
Maddie Moreau, Soccer, Psychology
Chiara Ritchie-Williams, Soccer, Economics
Anna Rockett, Soccer, Sport Administration
Molly Thompson, Soccer, Biochemistry
Anita Anwusi, Volleyball, Kinesiology
Jill Bohnet, Volleyball, Mechanical Engineering
Raigen Cianciulli, Volleyball, Master Business Administration
Whitney Foreman, Volleyball, Kinesiology
Samarah Hill, Volleyball, Psychology
Allee Morris, Volleyball, Marketing
Karli Rose, Volleyball, Kinesiology
Emmaline Walters, Volleyball, Information Systems