Sixty-Six Named to SEC First-Year Honor Roll

+0
Sixty-Six Named to SEC First-Year Honor Roll

BATON ROUGE, La. – Sixty-six LSU student-athletes were named to the 2019-20 First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll on Tuesday morning by SEC Commissioner Greg Sankey.

The First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes in their first season in residence at an SEC school and is based on grades from the 2019-20 academic calendar. This year’s class of honorees includes ANNIKA Award finalist Ingrid Lindblad and All-American gymnast Kiya Johnson. Overall, 16 LSU teams had representatives on the honor roll.

Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll.

The following criteria will be followed: (1) A student-athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution. (2) If a student-athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll. (3) Student-athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and non-scholarship student-athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

2019-20 First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll

Name, Sport, Major

Zach Arnold, Baseball, General Business
Alex Milazzo, Baseball, Sports Administration
Mitchell Sanford, Baseball, Sports Administration
Wes Toups, Baseball, Sports Administration
Emily Ward, Women’s Basketball, Mass Communications
Sierra Caffo, Beach Volleyball, Kinesiology
Natalie Martin, Beach Volleyball, International Trade & Finance
Jess Schaben, Beach Volleyball, Economics
Grace Seits, Beach Volleyball, Kinesiology
George Femmer, Men’s Cross Country, Management
Cade Martin, Men’s Cross Country, Biochemistry
Jackson Martingayle, Men’s Cross Country, Natural Resource Ecology & Management
Evan Francioni, Football, Finance
Thomas Perry, Football, Sports Administration
Jay Ward, Football, Information Science
Cade York, Football, Finance
Ingrid Lindblad, Women’s Golf, Sports Administration
Kiana Oshiro, Women’s Golf, Information Science
Latanna Stone, Women’s Golf, Sports Administration
Kiya Johnson, Gymnastics, Information Science
Kai Rivers, Gymnastics, Psychology
Alyona Shchennikova, Gymnastics, Communication Studies
Caitlin Smith, Gymnastics, Mass Communications
Taylor Dobles, Soccer, Marketing
Maya Gordon, Soccer, Sociology
Maddie Moreau, Soccer, Biology
Victoria Abrams, Softball, Undecided
Cait Calland, Softball, Kinesiology
Taylor Edwards, Softball, Animal Studies
Raeleen Gutierrez, Softball, Finance
Taylor Pleasants, Softball, Kinesiology
Julian Norman, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Mechanical Engineering
Isak Vikstrom, Men’s Swimming & Diving, General Business
Abigail Baumgartner, Women’s Swimming & Diving, English
Kylie Bennett, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Psychology
Johannah Cangelosi, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Chemical Engineering
Maddie Clifton, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Biology
Jolee Liles, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Biology
Ellen Pack, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Mechanical Engineering
Emily Pye, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Communication
Niamh Robinson, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Mass Communications
Summer Stanfield, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Kinesiology
Olivia Taylor, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Mass Communications
Tomas Descarrega, Men’s Tennis, Sports Administration
Maggie Cubitt, Women’s Tennis, Sports Administration
Nina Geissler, Women’s Tennis, General Business
Davis Bove, Men’s Track & Field, Physics
Ronnie Rounds II, Men’s Track & Field, Sports Administration
Amber Anning, Women’s Track & Field, Mass Communications
Nyagoa Bayak, Women’s Track & Field, Political Science
Serena Bolden, Women’s Track & Field, Political Science
Adele Broussard, Women’s Track & Field, Marketing
Hannah Carroll, Women’s Track & Field, Communication
Thelma Davies, Women’s Track & Field, Kinesiology
Amber Hart, Women’s Track & Field, Kinesiology
Lauren Hendry, Women’s Track & Field, Kinesiology
Camille Hensarling, Women’s Track & Field, General Business
Shanya Luna, Women’s Track & Field, Kinesiology
Symone Mason, Women’s Track & Field, Sports Administration
Anita Anwusi, Volleyball, Kinesiology
Jill Bohnet, Volleyball, Petroleum Engineering
Samarah Hill, Volleyball, Psychology
Meredyth Howard, Volleyball, Communication
Allee Morris, Volleyball, Marketing
Karli Rose, Volleyball, Accounting
Emmaline Walters, Volleyball, Information Science