ITA Women's Southern Regional Results - Day 1

by Robert Quiroga | Communications Student Assistant
Day 1 Doubles Qualifying Singles Main Draw R1 +0
ITA Women's Southern Regional Results - Day 1

Results from Day 1 of the ITA Women’s Southern Regional will be posted as the matches end.

(Final at 4:40 p.m. CT)

Doubles Results – Qualifying

(ULL) Picaut/Noguera def. (ULM) Garbino/Cueto, 8-4
(MCST) Mastilovic/Romito def. (JSU) Hamilton/Kaya, 8-4
(NSU) Szczygieslka/Castillo def. (MCST) Blinouskaya/Mulatero 8-3
(SU) Ugarte/Beltrame def. (AU) Song/Scheufler 8-1
(MCST) Ahmed/Moreno def. (TU) Mihaljevic/Ju Hsieh 8-3
(UAB) Hermann/Hecking def. (TU) Khrustaleva/Aulana 8-4
(SU) Jennings/Oest def. (UAB) Witthaus/Bertrands 8-5

Singles Results – Qualifying

Round One

(JSU) Cristina Moll Alles def. (AUB) Lindsay Song, 6-4, 6-3
(TU) Shevita Aulana def. (NSU) Emma Dancetovic, 1-6, 7-5, 6-1
(ULM) Angeles Cueto def. (MCST) Matilde Mulatero, 7-5, 6-2
(UM) Grace Anne Jones def. (MCST) Carlotta Romito, 7-5, 6-1
(USM) Katy de la Garza def. (TUL) Christina Sisti, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
(UAB) Megan Bertrands def. (TU) Anatasiia Khrustaleva, 7-6(0), 6-1
(USM) Monique Burton def. (MCST) Hanna Blinouskaya, 6-1, 6-0
(ULL) Mariona Perez Naguera def. (JSU) Balsen Kaya, 6-2, 6-2
(SU) Arianna Beltrame def. (MCST) Sofia San Jose Moreno, 7-6(3), 7-5
(TU) Pei Ju Hsieh def. (NSU) Pati Polanska, 6-2, 6-1
(AUB) Caraline Scheufler def. (UAB) Dominika Hravalova, 7-6(5), 4-6, 6-3

Round Two

(ULM) Jimena Garbino def. (USM) Monique Burton, 0-6, 6-4, 6-1
(TU) Pei Ju Hsieh def. (SU) Arianna Beltrame, 6-2, 6-0
(ULL) Mariona Perez Naguera def. (NSU) Judit Castillo, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
(JSU) Cristina Moll Alles def. (UAB) Alexia Witthaus, 7-6, 6-4
(TU) Shevita Aulana def. (ULM) Angeles Cueto, 7-5, 7-5
(USM) Katy de la Garza def. (UAB) Megan Bertrands, 7-6(5), 6-3
(NSU) Dora Szcygielska def. (UM) 6-2, (4)6-7, 7-6(3)

(USM) Ebru Yazgan def. (AU) Caraline Scheufler, 6-1, 6-4

Singles Results – Back Draw

(NSU) Patrycja Polanska def. (MCST) Hanna Blinouskoyou, 6-1, 6-1
(MCST) Carlotta Romito def. (AUB) Lindsay Song, 0-6, 6-3, 10-2
(NSU) Emilija Dancetovic def. (MCST) Motilole Mulotero, 6-2, 6-4
(TUL) Christina Sisti def. (JSU) Balsen Kaya, 6-1, 6-4
(MCST) Sofia San Jose Mozeno def. (TU) Anatasiia Khrustaleva, 1-6, 6-3, 10-4