Rotations Announced for NCAA Gymnastics Semis

+0
Rotations Announced for NCAA Gymnastics Semis

BATON ROUGE – The NCAA announced Sunday that the third-ranked LSU gymnastics team will compete in NCAA Championships Semifinal I in Fort Worth, Texas on April 15 in the Fort Worth Convention Center.

LSU (23-4) will compete on bars, beam, floor and vault in that order for the fourth-straight meet.

The Tigers started on the bye before bars on the way to winning the NCAA Athens Regional with a 197.300 on Saturday, and they will start on the bye before bars again in Semifinal I.

LSU will compete against No. 2 Florida, No. 6 Auburn, No. 10 Georgia, No. 14 Minnesota and No. 18 Stanford in Semifinal I at 1 p.m. CT on April 15.

Semifinal II consists of No. 1 Oklahoma, No. 4 Alabama, No. 5 Utah, No. 8 UCLA, No. 9 California and No. 12 Nebraska, and the competition will begin at 7 p.m. on April 15.

The top three teams from each semifinal will advance to the NCAA Super Six on April 16 at 8 p.m., and the winner of the Super Six will be crowned national champion.

LSU will start on the bye before bars and rotate to bars, beam, bye, floor and vault. Auburn will start on vault, while Stanford will open on bars, Georgia on beam, Florida on the bye before floor and Minnesota on floor.

To purchase tickets, please visit www.LSUtix.net and enter the code G16-NCAA.

Tickets are $48 (all-sessions only). All tickets are located in the 300 level of the Fort Worth Convention Center which will be general admission.

Tickets purchased through LSU will not be available for pickup until the week of the event, and information will be sent to fans who ordered tickets once the LSU Ticket Office has received the tickets.

The deadline to order tickets through LSU will be Tuesday, April 5 at 5 p.m.

Tickets may also be purchased at www.NCAA.com/tickets.

NCAA Championships Schedule
Fort Worth, Texas – Fort Worth Convention Center

Friday, April 15, 1 p.m. CT – Semifinal I
No. 2 seed Florida (Minneapolis Regional Winner)
No. 3 LSU (Athens Regional Winner)
No. 6 Auburn (Ann Arbor Regional Co-Winner)
No. 10 Georgia (Athens Regional Runner-Up)
No. 14 Minnesota (Minneapolis Regional Runner-Up)
No. 18 Stanford (Ann Arbor Regional Co-Winner)

Friday, April 15, 7 p.m. – Semifinal II
No. 1 Oklahoma (Iowa City Regional Winner)
No. 4 Alabama (Tuscaloosa Regional Winner)
No. 5 Utah (Salt Lake City Regional Winner)
No. 8 UCLA (Salt Lake City Regional Runner-Up)
No. 9 California (Tuscaloosa Regional Runner-Up)
No. 12 Nebraska (Iowa City Regional Runner-Up)

Individual National Champions
The individual event and all-around national champions will be determined on Friday during semifinal competition.

Saturday, April 16, 8 p.m. – Super Six
Top three teams from each Semifinal compete for the team national title.

NCAA Semifinal I Rotations

Rotation Vault Bye Bars Beam Bye Floor
1 Auburn LSU Stanford Georgia Florida Minnesota
2 Minnesota Auburn LSU Stanford Georgia Florida
3 Florida Minnesota Auburn LSU Stanford Georgia
4 Georgia Florida Minnesota Auburn LSU Stanford
5 Stanford Georgia Florida Minnesota Auburn LSU
6 LSU Stanford Georgia Florida Minnesota Auburn