Track & Field Teams Earn 43 NCAA Prelim Berths

+0
Track & Field Teams Earn 43 NCAA Prelim Berths

BATON ROUGE – The LSU Track & Field program learned Thursday afternoon that 43 entries between the men’s and women’s programs have earned qualification into the 2015 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships as the University of North Florida will host the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds from May 28-30 in Jacksonville, Florida.

The Tigers and Lady Tigers will compete at North Florida’s Hodges Stadium for the right to advance to the semifinal and final rounds of the NCAA Championships. Mike A. Myers Stadium at the University of Texas is the host site for the NCAA West Preliminary Rounds also being held next weekend to kick off the national meet.

The No. 4-ranked Tigers feature 16 athletes earning 20 entries into the meet, while the No. 8-ranked Lady Tigers feature 18 athletes earning 23 entries into the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds.

The NCAA Selection Committee accepted the top 48 performers in each individual event and the top 24 relay teams in both relays to compete at each site hosting the NCAA Preliminary Rounds for a total of 96 athletes in each individual event and 48 relay teams competing in each event nationwide.

When competing at the NCAA Preliminary Rounds next weekend, the top 12 finishers in each individual and relay event will move on for the semifinal and final rounds of the 2015 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships scheduled to run June 10-13 at historic Hayward Field at the University of Oregon in Eugene, Oregon.

LSU Athletes Accepted into the 2014 NCAA East Preliminary Rounds

MEN
Athlete, Event, Time/Mark (Region Rank)
Tremayne Acy, 100 Meters, 10.12w (T5)
Tremayne Acy, 200 Meters, 20.51w (7)
Rodney Brown, Discus, 213-5 (1)
Darrell Bush, 400 Meters, 45.49 (4)
David Collins, Hammer Throw, 206-5 (30)
Quincy Downing, 400 Hurdles, 49.63 (6)
Fitzroy Dunkley, 400 Meters, 45.78 (6)
Andreas Duplantis, Pole Vault, 17-3 (19)
Aaron Ernest, 100 Meters, 10.09w (3)
Aaron Ernest, 200 Meters, 20.53 (8)
Cyril Grayson, 400 Meters, 46.23 (T14)
Blair Henderson, 800 Meters, 1:47.03 (T9)
Jordan Moore, 110 Hurdles, 13.47 (2)
Vernon Norwood, 400 Meters, 44.44 (1)
Julian Parker, 800 Meters, 1:46.17 (5)
Jonathan Pitt, Triple Jump, 50-10w (30)
Joshua Thompson, 110 Hurdles, 13.54w (3)
Jeremy Tuttle, Hammer Throw, 211-3 (20)
Thompson, Norwood, Acy, Ernest; 4×100 Relay; 38.78 (1)
Downing, Grayson, Dunkley, Norwood; 4×400 Relay; 3:01.63 (2)

WOMEN
Athlete, Event, Time/Mark (Region Rank)
Tori Bliss, Shot Put, 60-8 (1)
Tori Bliss, Discus, 178-4 (10)
Mikiah Brisco, 100 Meters, 11.31 (T7)
Chanice Chase, 100 Hurdles, 13.05 (6)
Chanice Chase, 400 Hurdles, 57.01 (7)
Mayme Cook, Javelin, 165-8 (8)
Nataliyah Friar, Long Jump, 21-10 ¾w (2)
Nataliyah Friar, Triple Jump, 43-10 (6)
Daeshon Gordon, 100 Hurdles, 13.09w (9)
Daeshon Gordon, 400 Hurdles, 58.03 (18)
Shanice Hall, High Jump, 5-8 ¾ (T36)
Rushell Harvey, 100 Meters, 11.44w (T18)
Aleia Hobbs, 100 Meters, 11.26 (T4)
Ka’Lynn Jupiter, 400 Hurdles, 58.55 (28)
Jada Martin, 200 Meters, 23.00 (6)
Kymber Payne, 400 Hurdles, 58.46 (T25)
Bryiana Richardson, 400 Hurdles, 59.14 (38)
Morgan Schuetz, 800 Meters, 2:03.12 (3)
Annie Simoneaux, Javelin, 163-9 (10)
Rebekah Wales, Javelin, 177-1 (3)
Doren Welch, Javelin, 152-9 (34)
Harvey, Hobbs, Martin, Brisco; 4×100 Relay; 42.80 (2)
Gordon, Martin, Jones, Chase; 4×400 Relay; 3:32.97 (7)