Track & Field Travels to NCAA East Preliminaries

+0
Track & Field Travels to NCAA East Preliminaries

BATON ROUGE – The 2013 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships are set to kick off this weekend as the LSU Track & Field teams make the trip to Greensboro, N.C., to compete in the first round and quarterfinals at the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds beginning Thursday at North Carolina A&T’s Irwin Belk Track.

The No. 4-ranked Lady Tigers and No. 7-ranked Tigers will compete with their eye on earning their place in the national semifinals as the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds run through Saturday.

North Carolina A&T’s Irwin Belk Track will serve as one of two host sites for the NCAA Preliminary Rounds this weekend as the NCAA West Preliminary Rounds return to Austin, Texas, as the University of Texas will play host to the event at Mike A. Myers Stadium for the third time in four seasons.

The Tigers and Lady Tigers return to the inaugural site of the current NCAA Championships format as North Carolina A&T University played host to the first NCAA East Preliminary Rounds during the 2010 season.

The NCAA Selection Committee has accepted the Top 48 performers in each individual event and the Top 24 relay teams in both the 4×100-meter and 4×400-meter relays to compete at each site serving as host for the NCAA Preliminary Rounds for a total of 96 individuals and 48 relays competing in all events nationwide with the goal of moving on to the national semifinals.

When competing at the NCAA Preliminary Rounds, the Top 12 finishers in each open and relay event will qualify for the semifinal and final rounds of the 2013 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships to be held at historic Hayward Field on the campus of the University of Oregon in Eugene from June 5-8.

LSU has qualified a total of 51 entries into the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds between the two teams, including a national-leading 30 entries for the Lady Tigers and 21 entries for the Tigers this weekend.

“It’s like we tell our athletes, tomorrow is the first of seven days of our NCAA Championships. We have to be ready to line up and compete with each race, each jump and each throw starting tomorrow,” said LSU head coach Dennis Shaver. “Only the top 12 in each event at this meet will go on to compete in Eugene. Our athletes understand how important it is to compete at the highest level as they go through the rounds.

“This is the time of year our athletes look forward to from that first day back in the fall when they begin their training and preparation for the season. Every person we have making the trip to Greensboro this weekend is prepared and ready to compete at their highest level of the season. We look forward to that opportunity starting tomorrow.”

Both the Tigers and Lady Tigers are among the nation’s top teams again this season as they enter the NCAA Championships, as the women are ranked No. 4 for the sixth-straight week and the men are ranked No. 7 for the second week in a row in the latest Top 25 national power rankings released Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association.

Flash Results will provide live results of the meet online at www.flashresults.com for each of the three days of competition at the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds. Fans can also follow up-to-the-second and behind-the-scenes coverage of the Tigers and Lady Tigers here in Greensboro by liking LSU Track & Field on Facebook and following @LSUTrackField on Twitter.

Fans are also invited to join in the Twitter conversation this weekend by using the hashtag #NCAAD1E in their tweets throughout the three days of competition at Irwin Belk Track.

LSU Athletes Accepted into the 2013 NCAA East Preliminary Rounds

MEN
Athlete, Event, Time/Mark (Region Rank)
Shermund Allsop, 100 meters, 10.39w (T28)
Shermund Allsop, 200 meters, 20.91w (T32)
Rodney Brown, Discus, 206-3 (1)
Darrell Bush, 400 meters, 46.15 (T10)
Joseph Caraway, Pole Vault, 17-5 (T11)
Quincy Downing, 400 meters, 46.27 (17)
Fitzroy Dunkley, High Jump, 6-10 ¾ (T33)
Fitzroy Dunkley, Triple Jump, 49-8 ¼ (47)
Andreas Duplantis, Pole Vault, 17-7 (T6)
Aaron Ernest, 100 meters, 10.04w (1)
Aaron Ernest, 200 meters, 20.78 (T17)
Damar Forbes, Long Jump, 27-4 ½w (1)
Phillip LeBlanc, Javelin, 206-2 (47)
Jaora Johnson, Pole Vault, 17-1 (T19)
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 100 meters, 10.40w (T32)
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 200 meters, 20.98w (T38)
Thomas Reinecke, Pole Vault, 17-9 (T4)
Jeremy Tuttle, Hammer, 201-0 (24)
Jeremy Tuttle, Javelin, 209-4 (42)
Forbes, Ernest, Mitchell-Blake, Allsop; 4×100 relay; 38.98 (2)
Downing, Bush, Grayson, Williams; 4×400 relay; 3:05.27 (4)

WOMEN
Athlete, Event, Time/Mark (Region Rank)
Tori Bliss, Shot Put, 55-11 (5)
Tori Bliss, Discus, 162-10 (38)
Laura Carleton, 5,000 meters, 15:44.41 (4)
Kelsey Carlsen, Javelin, 145-2 (44)
Chanice Chase, 100 hurdles, 13.39w (18)
Chanice Chase, 400 hurdles, 58.72 (T28)
Kimberlyn Duncan, 100 meters, 11.06w (2)
Kimberlyn Duncan, 200 meters, 22.35 (1)
Keri Emanuel, Long Jump, 20-7w (12)
Keri Emanuel, Triple Jump, 42-2 (T15)
Natoya Goule, 800 meters, 2:00.76 (1)
Shanekia Hall, 100 hurdles, 13.49 (21)
Shanice Hall, High Jump, 5-8 ¾ (T42)
Karen Henning, Hammer, 201-0 (9)
Siedda Herbert, 400 meters, 54.10 (39)
Denise Hinton, Hammer, 202-0 (8)
Charlene Lipsey, 800 meters, 2:03.13 (2)
Takeia Pinckney, 100 meters, 11.41 (T8)
Lynnika Pitts, High Jump, 5-10 (T30)
Lynnika Pitts, Triple Jump, 41-7 ¾ (30)
Brittany Porter, Long Jump, 20-1 ½ (T28)
Montenae Roye-Speight, 400 meters, 53.70 (29)
Lacey Sanchez, Pole Vault, 13-1 ¾ (T23)
Jasmin Stowers, 100 hurdles, 12.88w (3)
Toshika Sylvester, 100 meters, 11.58w (T32)
Nikita Tracey, 400 hurdles, 56.51 (2)
Shana-Gaye Tracey, 400 hurdles, 58.72 (T28)
Doren Welch, Javelin, 153-2 (25)
Stowers, Duncan, Pinckney, Sylvester; 4×100 relay; 43.70 (3)
Herbert, N. Tracey, Roye-Speight, Goule; 4×400 relay; 3:31.94 (2)