Track & Field Gets 58 NCAA Declarations

+0
Track & Field Gets 58 NCAA Declarations

BATON ROUGE – The LSU Track & Field program learned Thursday afternoon that 58 entries between the men’s and women’s teams have been accepted into the preliminary round of the 2012 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships being held May 24-26 in Jacksonville, Fla.

The Tigers and Lady Tigers will compete at the venue for the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds being held at Hodges Stadium and hosted by the University of North Florida.

For the second time in three years, Mike A. Myers Stadium at the University of Texas in Austin will serve as the host site of the NCAA West Preliminary Rounds next weekend.

The No. 1-ranked Lady Tigers feature 22 athletes earning 27 entries into the meet, while the No. 6-ranked Tigers boast 25 athletes earning 31 entries into the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds.

The NCAA Selection Committee accepted the top 48 performers in each individual event and the top 24 relay teams in both relays to compete at each site hosting the NCAA Preliminary Rounds for a total of 96 individuals and 48 relays competing in each event nationwide.

When competing in the NCAA Preliminary Rounds, the top 12 finishers in each open and relay event will qualify for the national semifinal and final rounds of the 2012 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships scheduled to run June 6-9 at Drake Stadium in Des Moines, Iowa.

LSU Athletes Accepted into the 2012 NCAA East Preliminary Rounds

MEN
Athlete, Event, Time/Mark (Region Rank)
Ade Alleyne-Forte, 400 meters, 46.50 (23)
Shermund Allsop, 100 meters, 10.37w (T31)
Shermund Allsop, 200 meters, 20.92w (27)
Kyron Blaise, Long Jump, 25-11 ½ (6)
Kyron Blaise, Triple Jump, 54-1 ¼ (2)
Rodney Brown, Discus, 190-8 (2)
Joseph Caraway, Pole Vault, 17-0 ¾ (T25)
Quincy Downing, 400 meters, 46.88 (31)
Andreas Duplantis, Pole Vault, 17-4 ½ (T12)
Aaron Ernest, 100 meters, 10.15w (6)
Aaron Ernest, 200 meters, 20.39w (4)
Damar Forbes, Long Jump, 26-8 ¼ (1)
Riker Hylton, 400 meters, 46.05 (15)
Jaora Johnson, Pole Vault, 16-8 ¾ (T40)
Michael Lauro, Hammer, 217-10 (5)
Philip LeBlanc, Javelin, 208-1 (T44)
Aaron Moore, Javelin, 229-6 (15)
Barrett Nugent, 110 hurdles, 13.37w (2)
Rynell Parson, 100 meters, 10.36 (T27)
Thomas Reinecke, Pole Vault, 17-4 ½ (T12)
Ryan Roubion, Javelin, 214-5 (31)
Trevor Sansone, 100 meters, 10.43w (T42)
Howard Shepard, 800 meters, 1:48.47 (10)
Robert Simmons, 400 meters, 45.99 (13)
Keyth Talley, 100 meters, 10.28w (T16)
Keyth Talley, 200 meters, 20.91 (T25)
James Thurn, 800 meters, 1:49.53 (T32)
Jeremy Tuttle, Javelin, 227-6 (17)
Caleb Williams, 400 meters, 45.79 (8)
Nugent, Ernest, Talley, Allsop; 4×100 relay; 39.49 (5)
Downing, Simmons, Alleyne-Forte, Hylton; 4×400 relay; 3:03.20 (3)

WOMEN
Athlete, Event, Time/Mark (Region Rank)
Rebecca Alexander, 400 meters, 51.83 (2)
Tori Bliss, Shot Put, 51-7 (21)
Laura Carleton, 5,000 meters, 16:28.08 (27)
Jonique Day, 400 meters, 52.72 (12)
Kimberlyn Duncan, 100 meters, 10.94w (1)
Kimberlyn Duncan, 200 meters, 22.12w (1)
Semoy Hackett, 100 meters, 11.10 (4)
Semoy Hackett, 200 meters, 22.74w (2)
Shanekia Hall, 100 hurdles, 13.29w (12)
Karen Henning, Hammer, 197-2 (14)
Siedda Herbert, 400 meters, 53.59 (29)
Denise Hinton, Hammer, 191-5 (19)
Brieanna Kennedy, Discus, 163-6 (25)
Brieanna Kennedy, Hammer, 205-3 (6)
Rachel Laurent, Pole Vault, 13-11 ¾ (4)
Samantha Levin, 800 meters, 2:07.40 (33)
Charlene Lipsey, 800 meters, 2:02.60 (1)
Latoya McDermott, 400 meters, 53.76 (T35)
Takeia Pinckney, 100 meters, 11.35 (12)
Lynnika Pitts, Long Jump, 20-5 ¾w (T13)
Brittany Porter, Long Jump, 20-9 ¼w (9)
Annie Simoneaux, Javelin, 157-11 (11)
Samia Stokes, Discus, 181-0 (5)
Jasmin Stowers, 100 hurdles, 12.92 (4)
Cassandra Tate, 400 hurdles, 56.82 (4)
Pinckney, Hackett, Alexander, Duncan; 4×100 relay; 42.99 (1)
McDermott, Alexander, Tate, Day; 4×400 relay; 3:29.25 (1)