Track & Field Receives NCAA Prelim Invitations

+0
Track & Field Receives NCAA Prelim Invitations

BATON ROUGE – The LSU track and field program received word on Friday afternoon that a total of 53 entries between the men’s and women’s teams have been accepted to compete in the preliminary rounds of the 2010 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships being held May 27-29.

The Tigers and Lady Tigers will compete at the venue for the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds being held at Irwin Belk Track on the campus of North Carolina A&T University in Greensboro.

Preliminary rounds for the NCAA Championships are also being held in Austin, Texas, at Mike A. Myers Stadium at the University of Texas next weekend.

The NCAA Selection Committee accepted the top 48 performers in each individual event and the top 24 relay teams in both relays to compete at each site hosting the NCAA Preliminary Rounds for a total of 96 individuals and 48 relays competing in each event nationwide.

When competing in the NCAA Preliminary Rounds, the top 12 finishers in each open and relay event will qualify for the national semifinal and final rounds of the 2010 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships to be held at Hayward Field at the University of Oregon in Eugene from June 9-12.

The NCAA has eliminated the regional format used for qualifying for the NCAA Outdoor Championships since the 2003 season in favor of this new format used to determine this year’s national champions.

LSU Athletes Accepted into the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds

Men
Athlete, Event, Time/Mark (Region Rank)
Ade Alleyne-Forte, 400 meters, 46.97 (35)
Chris Bless, Hammer Throw, 196-11 (31)
Joseph Caraway, Pole Vault, 17-0 ¾ (T20)
Will Coppage, Long Jump, 26-3 ¾w (2)
Mark DeBlanc, Javelin, 210-4 (37)
Josh Dominguez, Pole Vault, 17-8 ½ (T4)
Damar Forbes, Long Jump, 26-0 ¼ (4)
Damar Forbes, Triple Jump, 52-0 (8)
Armanti Hayes, 400 meters, 46.21 (13)
Walter Henning, Hammer Throw, 239-5 (2)
Jerel Hill, 100 meters, 10.34 (T17)
Jerel Hill, 200 meters, 20.90w (27)
Jamaal James, 800 meters, 1:48.34 (15)
Johnathan Johnson, 100 meters, 10.44w (29)
Richard Jones, 800 meters, 1:46.81 (2)
Michael Lauro, Hammer Throw, 217-8 (8)
Marcus McGehee, Pole Vault, 17-1 ½ (18)
Aaron Moore, Javelin, 226-8 (9)
Barrett Nugent, 110 hurdles, 13.56 (2)
Thomas Reinecke, Pole Vault, 16-6 ¾ (T37)
Ryan Roubion, Javelin, 209-10 (38)
Robert Simmons, 400 meters, 47.21 (42)
Zedric Thomas, Long Jump, 25-8 ¾ (7)
Zedric Thomas, Triple Jump, 52-6 ½ (4)
Sadiki White, 800 meters, 1:48.35 (16)
Caleb Williams, 400 meters, 46.50 (25)
Hill, Coppage, Hayes, Mvumvure; 4×100 relay; 39.34 (5)
Williams, Alleyne-Forte, Jones, Hayes; 4×400 relay; 3:04.92 (4)

Women
Athlete, Event, Time/Mark (Rank)
Brittani Carter, High Jump, 6-0 ½ (T2)
Kristina Davis, 100 meters, 11.57 (28)
Kimberlyn Duncan, 200 meters, 22.96w (2)
Brittany Hall, 800 meters, 2:03.76 (5)
Samantha Henry, 100 meters, 11.18 (2)
Samantha Henry, 200 meters, 22.94w (1)
Siedda Herbert, 400 meters, 54.35 (29)
Tenaya Jones, 100 hurdles, 13.32 (T14)
Rachel Laurent, Pole Vault, 13-11 ½ (T2)
Charlene Lipsey, 800 meters, 2:05.89 (12)
Latoya McDermott, 400 meters, 54.44 (35)
Melissa Ogbourne, Long Jump, 20-4 ½ (14)
Melissa Ogbourne, Triple Jump, 43-5 ¾w (T5)
Takeia Pinckney, 100 meters, 11.26 (5)
Takeia Pinckney, 200 meters, 23.34 (13)
Brittany Porter, Long Jump, 20-1 ½ (22)
Katelyn Rodrigue, Pole Vault, 13-2 ½ (14)
Samia Stokes, Discus, 168-5 (21)
Cassandra Tate, 400 hurdles, 57.12 (9)
LaTavia Thomas, 800 meters, 2:01.40 (1)
Kayann Thompson, 800 meters, 2:03.54 (4)
Kim Williams, Hammer Throw, 195-9 (11)
Kenyanna Wilson, 100 meters, 11.34w (8)
Henry, Duncan, Pinckney, Wilson; 4×100 relay; 43.25 (2)
Hall, Tate, Thompson, Thomas; 4×400 relay; 3:31.46 (1)