BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – Thirty-seven LSU student-athletes were named to the 2018-19 Winter SEC Academic Honor Roll on Wednesday by Commissioner Greg Sankey. The Winter accolades recognize the LSU sports of men’s and women’s basketball, gymnastics, and men’s and women’s swimming & diving.
LSU’s list includes eight members of the 2019 NCAA national runner-up gymnastics team, two members of the Sweet 16 men’s basketball team and an All-American diver.
The 2018-19 Winter SEC Academic Honor Roll is based on grades posted from the 2018 Spring, Summer and Fall terms.
Any student-athlete who participates in an SEC championship sport or is a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll. The following criteria is applied for nomination:
(1) A student-athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution.
(2) If a student-athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll.
(3) Student-athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e. letterwinner), and non-scholarship student-athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons.
(4) Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution.
(5) The student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.
LSU Members of the SEC 2018-19 Winter Academic Honor Roll
Name, Sport, Major
Skylar Mays, Men’s Basketball, Kinesiology
Will Reese, Men’s Basketball, Business Administration
Jailin Cherry, Women’s Basketball, Interdisciplinary Studies
Khayla Pointer, Women’s Basketball, Sport Administration
Rakell Spencer, Women’s Basketball, Sport Administration
Julianna Cannamela, Gymnastics, Interdisciplinary Studies
Christina Desiderio, Gymnastics, Sport Administration
Sami Durante, Gymnastics, Sport Administration
Sarah Finnegan, Gymnastics, Kinesiology
Olivia Gunter, Gymnastics, Mass Communication
Ruby Harrold, Gymnastics, Kinesiology
McKenna Kelley, Gymnastics, Psychology
Ashlyn Kirby, Gymnastics, Accounting
Juan Celaya-Hernandez, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Civil Engineering
Dakota Hurbis, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Finance
Harrison Jones, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Kinesiology
Cameron Karkoska, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Sport Administration
Alarii Levreault-Lopez, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Petroleum Engineering
Karl Luht, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Finance
Braden Nyboer, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Biological Engineering
Mitchell Petras, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Petroleum Engineering
Luca Pfyffer, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Mechanical Engineering
Sven Saemundsson, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Chemical Engineering
Thomas Smith, Men’s Swimming & Diving, Information Systems and Decision Science
Leyre Casarin, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Journalism
Helen Grossman, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Chemical Engineering
Alexandria Ham, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Sport Administration
Kit Hanley, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Journalism
Alyssa Helak, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Accounting
Lia Joslin, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Accounting
Cassie Kalisz, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Mass Communication
Rileigh Knox, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Mathematics
Gabrielle Pick, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Marketing
Nicole Rozier, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Chemical Engineering
Summer Spradley, Women’s Swimming & Diving, International Trade & Finance
Lauren Thompson, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Marketing
Kate Zimmer, Women’s Swimming & Diving, Nutrition and Food Sciences