Fournette Named to Doak Walker Award Watch List

by Jake Terry (@LSUjake)
+0
Fournette Named to Doak Walker Award Watch List

BATON ROUGE – LSU sophomore running back Leonard Fournette was named to the 2015 Doak Walker Award preseason watch list, the PwC SMU Athletic Forum announced Thursday.

The award is presented annually to the nation’s top college running back.

A 2015 preseason All-American, Fournette made an immediate impact as a true freshman in 2014 when he set the LSU freshman rushing record with 1,034 yards and 10 touchdowns.

Fournette, who also handled kickoff returns a year ago, led the Southeastern Conference in all-purpose yards at 137.4 per game, and he ranked fourth in the league in kickoff returns at 26.0 per return.

He closed his freshman season with a flurry, rushing for 146 yards and a touchdown in a win at Texas A&M and followed that with 143 rushing yards and two touchdowns, including an 89-yard scamper, against Notre Dame in the Music City Bowl.

Fournette also added a 100-yard kickoff return for a touchdown against Notre Dame as he finished with a career-best 264 all-purpose yards.

A New Orleans native, Fournette ended the 2014 season with 1,786 all-purpose yards to rank sixth in LSU single-season history.

Ten semifinalists for the Doak Walker Award will be announced on Nov. 17, and the three finalists will be released on Nov. 24.

The winner of the 26th annual Doak Walker Award will be announced during The Home Depot College Football Awards Show on ESPN on Dec. 10.

LSU Football on Preseason Watch Lists:

July 6 – The Hornung Award: Fournette (full list)
July 7 – Bednarik Award: Beckwith, Mills (full list)
July 7 – The Maxwell Award: Fournette (full list)
July 8 – Rimington Trophy: Pocic (full list)
July 9 – Ray Guy Award: Keehn (full list)
July 10 – Bronko Nagurski: Beckwith, Mills (full list)
July 10 – Outland Trophy: Alexander (full list)
July 14 – Butkus Award: Beckwith (full list)
July 14 – Rotary Lombardi Award: Alexander, Weathersby (full list)
July 15 – Biletnikoff Award: Dural (full list)
July 15 – Wuerffel Trophy: Keehn (full list)
July 16 – Doak Walker Award: Fournette (full list below)
July 17 – Walter Camp Award and William V. Campbell Trophy

Doak Walker Award Watch List

Name (Class), School
Leon Allen (Sr.), Western Kentucky
Devontae Booker (Sr.), Utah
Matt Breida (Jr.), Georgia Southern
Brandon Burks (Sr.), Troy
Jordan Canzeri (Sr.), Iowa
Tra Carson (Sr.), Texas A&M
Nick Chubb (So.), Georgia
Corey Clement (Jr.), Wisconsin
Alex Collins (Jr.), Arkansas
James Conner (Jr.), Pittsburgh
Marcus Cox (Jr.), Appalachian State
Justin Davis (Jr.), USC
Matt Dayes (Jr.), North Carolina State
Kenneth Dixon (Sr.), Louisiana Tech
Ezekiel Elliott (Jr.), Ohio State
Kenneth Farrow (Sr.), Houston
Josh Ferguson (Sr.), Illinois
Tarean Folston (Jr.), Notre Dame
Leonard Fournette (So.), LSU
Jarvion Franklin (So.), Western Michigan
Royce Freeman (So.), Oregon
Wayne Gallman (So.), Clemson
Michael Gordon (Sr.), Arkansas State
Johnathan Gray (Sr.), Texas
Aaron Green (Sr.), TCU
Travis Greene (Sr.), Bowling Green
Russell Hansbrough (Sr.), Missouri
Derrick Henry (Jr.), Alabama
Jon Hilliman (So.), Boston College
Jordan Howard (Jr.), Indiana
Kareem Hunt (Jr.), Toledo
LaJuan Hunt (So.), Utah State
Darius Jackson (Sr.), Eastern Michigan
Don Jackson (Sr.), Nevada
Justin Jackson (So.), Northwestern
Paul James (Sr.), Rutgers
Devon Johnson (Sr.), Marshall
Aaron Jones (Jr.), UTEP
Daniel Lasco (Sr.), California
Ray Lawry (So.), Old Dominion
Shock Linwood (Jr.), Baylor
Robert Lowe (Sr.), Texas State
Akeel Lynch (Jr.), Penn State
Marlon Mack (So.), South Florida
Tre Madden (Sr.), USC
Christian McCaffrey (So.), Stanford
Elijah McGuire (Jr.), Louisiana-Lafayette
Samaje Perine (So.), Oklahoma
Paul Perkins (Jr.), UCLA
Christian Powell (Sr.), Colorado
Shaquille Powell (Sr.), Duke
Donnel Pumphrey (Jr.), San Diego State
Demario Richard (So.), Arizona State
Ashton Shumpert (Jr.), Mississippi State
William Stanback (Jr.), UCF
Chris Swain (Sr.), US Navy
Anthone Taylor (Sr.), Buffalo
Jahad Thomas (Jr.), Temple
Shane Tucker (Jr.), Middle Tennessee
Thomas Tyner (Jr.), Oregon
Marteze Waller (Sr.), Fresno State
DeAndre Washington (Sr.), Texas Tech
Dwayne Washington (Jr.), Washington
Ralph Webb (So.), Vanderbilt
Shaun Wick (Sr.), Wyoming
Brandon Wilds (Sr.), South Carolina
Jamaal Williams (Sr.), BYU
Jonathan Williams (Sr.), Arkansas
Nick Wilson (So.), Arizona