Cluskey, Venus Selected to Men's NCAA Tennis Draw

by LSUsports.net (@LSUsports)
+0
Cluskey, Venus Selected to Men's NCAA Tennis Draw

BATON ROUGE — Juniors James Cluskey and Michael Venus of the 18th-ranked LSU men’s tennis team were selected to participate in the NCAA Individual Championships, the NCAA announced Wednesday.

Venus will participate in the singles portion and team up with Cluskey in the doubles portion. Venus is currently ranked No. 26 in singles, while he and Cluskey are ranked No. 16 as a doubles pair.

The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 21-26 at the Michael D. Case Tennis Center in Tulsa, Oklahoma, following the conclusion of the team championship (May 16-20).  The University of Tulsa will serve as host.

All matches shall be the best of three sets. Regular scoring and a 12-point tiebreaker at six games all will be used for all matches.

Venus is making his first appearance at the individual championships while Cluskey is participating in the doubles portion for the second straight year.

Last year, Cluskey and then-partner Ken Skupski reached the round of 16 of the tournament by defeating Boise State’s Piotr Dilaj and Luke Shields, 7-5, 6-3. The Tiger tandem fell to the third-ranked pair of Florida’s Jesse Levin and Greg Ouellette, 6-4, 6-3, in the round of 16.

Venus began his LSU career in January and has captured 14 singles victories while playing among the top two spots. Eight of his victories have been against ranked opponents, including three in the top 30.

Venus and Cluskey have compiled a 14-5 record as doubles pair this season. The Tiger tandem has claimed four victories against ranked opponents.

NCAA Men’s Tennis Singles and Doubles Selections

SINGLES

Automatic qualifications (18), listed alphabetically by conference:  
Atlantic Coast Somdev Devvarman Virginia
Atlantic Sun Enrique Olivares East Tennessee State
Big 12 Oleksandr Nedovyesov Oklahoma State
Big East Brett Helgeson Notre Dame
Big South Martin Sayer Radford
Big Ten Bryan Koniecko Ohio State
Big West Victor Lamm UC Irvine
Colonial Alexandru Cojanu William and Mary
C-USA Bruno Rosa Rice
Ivy Chris Clayton Harvard
Missouri Valley Dalibor Pavic Drake
Mountain West Cosmin Cotet TCU
Ohio Valley Borja Zarco Tennessee Tech
Pacific-10 Robert Farah Southern California
SEC Greg Ouellette Florida
Sun Belt Jack Baker South Alabama
West Coast Andre Begemann Pepperdine
WAC Clancy Shields Boise State
 
At-large selections (46), listed alphabetically by last name: 
Bruno Agostinelli Kentucky
Jean-Yves Aubone Florida State
Moritz Baumann Wisconsin
Bassam Beidas Pepperdine
Ivan Bjelica Mississippi State
Nestor Briceno Florida
Arnau Brugues Tulsa
Austen Childs Louisville
Alex Clayton Stanford
Ed Corrie Texas
Andrei Daescu Oklahoma
Kellen Damico Texas
Mathieu Dehaine UCLA
Philippe Frayssinoux Mississippi State
Ruben Gonzales Illinois
David Goulet Duke
Travis Helgeson Georgia
Kaden Hensel Tennessee
Adam Holmstrom Denver
Treat Huey Virginia
Jamie Hunt Georgia
Dominic Inglot Virginia
Justin Kronauge Ohio State
Dimitar Kutrovsky Texas
Albert Larregola Virginia Tech
Thomas Liversage San Diego
Denes Lukacs Baylor
James McGee North Carolina State
Steven Moneke Ohio State
Cory Parr Wake Forest
Lars Poerschke Baylor
Jaak Poldma Southern California
Conor Pollock Texas A&M
Robbye Poole Mississippi
Ryan Preston Vanderbilt
Ryan Rowe Illinois
Nate Schnugg Georgia
J.P. Smith Tennessee
Harel Srugo UCLA
Bojan Szumanski Texas Tech
Alexey Tsyrenov Auburn
Erling Tveit Mississippi
Daniel Vallverdu Miami (Florida)
Kaes Van’t Hof Southern California
Michael Venus LSU
Matthias Wellermann Mississippi
 
ALTERNATES:
1. Guillermo Gomez Georgia Tech
2. Michael James Penn State
3. Holden Seguso UCLA
4. Christoph Muller Rice
5. Dean Jackson San Diego
6. Matko Maravic Michigan
7. Joel Kusnierz St. Mary’s (California)
8. Alex Lacroix Florida
9. Bart van Monsjou Iowa
 
Seeds 1-8: 
1. Somdev Devvarman Virginia
2. Greg Ouellette Florida
3. Oleksandr Nedovyesov Oklahoma State
4. Travis Helgeson Georgia
5. Daniel Vallverdu Miami (Florida)
6. Robert Farah Southern California
7. Lars Poerschke Baylor
8. Alex Clayton Stanford
 
Seeds 9-16, listed alphabetically by last name:
Jean-Yves Aubone Florida State
Andre Begemann Pepperdine
Ivan Bjelica Mississippi State
Dominic Inglot Virginia
Dimitar Kutrovsky Texas
Denes Lukacs Baylor
Bruno Rosa Rice
Nate Schnugg Georgia
 
DOUBLES
 
Automatic qualifications (13), listed alphabetically by conference: 
Atlantic Coast Treat Huey Somdev Devvarman Virginia
Big 12 Kellen Damico Ed Corrie Texas
Big Ten Bryan Koniecko Steven Moneke Ohio State
Big East Austen Childs Simon Childs Louisville
C-USA Ralph Knupfer Christoph Muller Rice
Colonial Alexandru Cojanu Keziel Juneau William and Mary
Ivy Ashwin Kumar Sasha Ermakov Harvard
Mountain West Kriegler Brink Cosmin Cotet TCU
Pacific-10 Kaes Van’t Hof Robert Farah Southern California
SEC Erling Tveit Jonas Berg Mississippi
Sun Belt Adam Holmstrom Niklas Persson Denver
West Coast Andre Begemann Omar Altmann Pepperdine
WAC Luke Shields Clancy Shields Boise State
 
At-large selections (19), listed alphabetically by institution:
Daniel Buikema Mathieu Thibaudeau Alabama
Jean-Yves Aubone Clint Bowles Florida State
Jamie Hunt Nate Schnugg Georgia
Ryan Rowe Billy Heiser Illinois
Bruno Agostinelli Brad Cox Kentucky
James Cluskey Michael Venus LSU
Andy Orbran Boris Fetbroyt Maryland
Daniel Vallverdu Carl Sundberg Miami (Florida)
Adam Monich Nick Rinks Michigan State
Bram ten Berge Matthias Wellermann Mississippi
Taylor Fogleman Chris Kearney North Carolina
Nick Cavaday Jay Weinacker North Carolina State
Drew Eberly Justin Kronauge Ohio State
Nathan Byrnes Oleksandr Nedovyesov Oklahoma State
Kaden Hensel J.P. Smith Tennessee
Conor Pollack Austin Krajicek Texas A&M
Bojan Szumanski Christian Rojmar Texas Tech
Ross Cunningham Andy Connelly Tulsa
Cory Parr Steven Forman Wake Forest
 
ALTERNATES:
1. Greg Ouellette Jeff Dadamo Florida
2. Matko Maravic George Navas Michigan
3. Michael James Brendan Lynch Penn State
4. David Goulet Christopher Price Duke
5. Ivan Bjelica Philippe Frayssinoux Mississippi State
6. Sanam Singh Michael Shabaz Virginia
 
Seeds 1-4: 
1. Treat Huey Somdev Devvarman Virginia
2. Kaes Van’t Hof Robert Farah Southern California
3. Daniel Vallverdu Carl Sundberg Miami, Florida
4. Erling Tveit Jonas Berg Mississippi
 
Seeds 5-8, listed alphabetically by institution:
Andy Orbran Boris Fetbroyt Maryland
Taylor Fogleman Chris Kearney North Carolina
Kaden Hensel J.P. Smith Tennessee
Cory Parr Steven Forman Wake Forest