Falcon, Hedberg to Represent LSU in NCAA Draws

+0
Falcon, Hedberg to Represent LSU in NCAA Draws

BATON ROUGE — LSU women’s tennis player Megan Falcon was selected to compete in singles, while Falcon and Mykala Hedberg were chosen to compete in the doubles portion of the 2008 NCAA Division I Women’s Tennis Championships, the NCAA announced on Wednesday.
 
Falcon was selected as a 9-16 seed in the singles portion of the tournament, which automatically qualifies her for All-America status.
 
Falcon is currently listed at No. 15 in the Intercollegiate Tennis Association singles rankings and leads LSU with a 26-6 overall record and an 18-4 dual record. Falcon is also 11-6 against ranked opponents this season.
 
Last season, Falcon entered the singles portion as the No. 2 overall seed and advanced to the national semifinals, the deepest run any Lady Tiger has achieved in program history.
 
“It is a great accomplishment for Megan to be an All-American two years in a row,” LSU head coach Tony Minnis said. “I’m really happy for Mykala making the NCAA Tournament in doubles. She has worked hard for three years and has improved a lot.”
 
Falcon and Hedberg, who are ranked No. 22, will compete in the doubles portion for the first time together.
 
This season, Falcon and Hedberg are 12-4 overall and in dual play, and the duo is also 5-2 against ranked opponents
 
This marks the second time Falcon will compete in the doubles portion as last season Falcon teamed up with Hannah Robinson.
 
The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 21-26 at the Michael D. Case Tennis Center in Tulsa, Okla., following the conclusion of the team championship (May 15-20). The University of Tulsa will serve as host.
 
The singles portion consists of the nation’s top 64 players, while the doubles portion consists of the nation’s top 32 pairs.
 
All matches will be the best of three sets. Regular scoring and a 12-point tiebreaker at six games all will be used for all matches.

NCAA Women’s Tennis Singles and Doubles Selections

SINGLES

Automatic qualifications (18), listed alphabetically by conference:
Atlantic Coast Ani Mijacika Clemson
Atlantic Sun Yevgeniya Stupak East Tennessee State
Big East Kelcy Tefft Notre Dame
Big Sky Katrina Zheltova Sacramento State
Big Ten Maria Mosolova Northwestern
Big 12 Lenka Broosova Baylor
Big West Hannah Grady Long Beach State
Colonial Megan Moulton-Levy William and Mary
C-USA Kellie Schmitt Marshall
Ivy Beier Ko Harvard
Missouri Valley Jennifer Migan Indiana State
Mountain West Elena Gantcheva UNLV
Pacific-10 Hilary Barte Stanford
SEC Aurelija Miseviciute Arkansas
Southern Laura Gioia Furman
Sun Belt Mallory Voelker Denver
West Coast Jenni Heinser San Francisco
WAC Melanie Gloria Fresno State

At-large selections (46), listed alphabetically by last name:
Nadia Abdala Arizona State
Susie Babos California
Csilla Borsanyi Florida
Ekaterina Burduli Washington State
Venice Chan Washington
Fani Chifchieva Auburn
Julie Cohen Florida
Marina Cossou California
Megan Falcon LSU
Amanda Fink Southern California
Kirsten Flower Georgia Tech
Yvette Hyndman Georgia
Claire Ilcinkas California
Maya Johansson Georgia Tech
Tracey Lin UCLA
Lauren Lui Northwestern
Sanaz Marand North Carolina
Whitney McCray Georgia Tech
Amanda McDowell Georgia Tech
Kelcy McKenna Arizona State
Kristi Miller Georgia Tech
Samantha Murray Northwestern
Lindsey Nelson Southern California
Catherine Newman Vanderbilt
Jessica Nguyen Stanford
Gabriela Niculescu Southern California
Ellah Nze Duke
Taylor Ormond Baylor
Anastasia Petukhova Fresno State
Elizabeth Plotkin Duke
Andrea Remynse UCLA
Georgia Rose Northwestern
Katie Rybakova Florida State
Yasmin Schnack UCLA
Gira Schofield South Carolina
Danielle Steinberg Arizona
Chisako Sugiyama Michigan
Amanda Taylor Vanderbilt
Katarina Tsang North Carolina
Tatsiana Uvarova VCU
Laura Vallverdu Miami (Florida)
Cristina Visico California
Caitlin Whoriskey Tennessee
Riza Zalameda UCLA
Zuzana Zemenova Baylor
Reka Zsilinszka Duke

ALTERNATES:
1. Kelley Hyndman Georgia
2. Carol Salge Clemson
3. Nina Munch-Soegaard TCU
4. Elizabeth Ferris Utah
5. Anastasia Sukova Brigham Young
6. Vanja Corovic Texas
7. Michaela Kissell Miami (Florida)
8. Celia Durkin Stanford

Seeds 1-8:
1. Aurelija Miseviciute Arkansas
2. Ani Mijacika Clemson
3. Hilary Barte Stanford
4. Maria Mosolova Northwestern
5. Marina Cossou California
6. Amanda Fink Southern California
7. Amanda McDowell Georgia Tech
8. Riza Zalameda UCLA

Seeds 9-16, listed alphabetically by last name:
Fani Chifchieva Auburn
Megan Falcon LSU
Melanie Gloria Fresno State
Sanaz Marand North Carolina
Kristi Miller Georgia Tech
Megan Moulton-Levy William and Mary
Jessica Nguyen Stanford
Georgia Rose Northwestern

DOUBLES

Automatic qualifications (14), listed alphabetically by conference:
Atlantic Coast Carol Salge Ani Mijacika Clemson
Big East Brook Buck Kelcy Tefft Notre Dame
Big Ten Georgia Rose Lauren Lui Northwestern
Big 12 Lenka Broosova Zuzana Zemenova Baylor
Big West Steffi Wong Brittany Blalock Cal Poly
Colonial Megan Moulton-Levy Katarina Zoricic William and Mary
C-USA Karolina Soor Kellie Schmitt Marshall
Ivy Julia Koulbitskaya Kate Kosminskaya Pennsylvania
Mountain West Elizabeth Ferris Emily Kwok Utah
Pacific-10 Riza Zalameda Tracey Lin UCLA
SEC Megan Alexander Marrit Boonstra Florida
Sun Belt Egle Petrauskaite Liset Brito Florida International
West Coast Bianca Dulgheru Sylvia Kosakowski Pepperdine
WAC Melanie Gloria Tinesta Rowe Fresno State

At-large selections (18), listed alphabetically by institution:
Laila Abdala Nadia Abdala Arizona State
Ela Kaluder Aurelija Miseviciute Arkansas
Alex Haney Melissa Koning Auburn
Susie Babos Stephanie Kusano California
Melissa Mang Amanda Granson Duke
Renata Kucerkova Anastasia Petukhova Fresno State
Kristi Miller Whitney McCray Georgia Tech
Mykala Hedberg Megan Falcon LSU
Romy Farah Laura Vallverdu Miami (Florida)
Nika Koukhartchouk Karen Nijssen Mississippi
Sophie Grabinski Sanaz Marand North Carolina
Gira Schofield Ana Zubori South Carolina
Amanda Fink Gabriela Niculescu Southern California
Lindsey Burdette Hilary Barte Stanford
Anna Sydorska Macall Harkins TCU
Caitlin Whoriskey Zsofia Zubor Tennessee
Marija Milic Vanja Corovic Texas
Amanda Taylor Courtney Ulery Vanderbilt

ALTERNATES:
1. Elena Gantcheva Kristina Nedeltcheva UNLV
2. Carolina Escamilla Christine Johnson Kentucky
3. Chisako Sugiyama Tania Mahtani Michigan
4. Lindsey Pereira Maggie Yahner Virginia
5. Natalia Bubien Pavi Francis SMU
6. Julia Bauregger Mallory Voelker Denver
7. Caroline Baily Maria Mizyuk Nevada
8. Janet Durham Samantha van der Drift Texas Tech

Seeds 1-4:
1. Riza Zalameda Tracey Lin UCLA
2. Tinesta Rowe Melanie Gloria Fresno State
3. Brook Buck Kelcy Tefft Notre Dame
4. Carol Salge Ani Mijacika Clemson

Seeds 5-8, listed alphabetically by institution:
Zuzana Zemenova Lenka Broosova Baylor
Amanda Fink Gabriela Niculescu Southern California
Megan Alexander Marrit Boonstra Florida
Melissa Mang Amanda Granson Duke