TF -- 2004 Olympics

by LSUsports.net (@LSUsports)
+0
TF -- 2004 Olympics

Quest for Gold: The 2004 Olympic Games
Updated 8/29/04

Follow current and former members of the LSU track and field program in their quest for gold at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, Greece.

The following is a list of LSU athletes, past and present, who have qualified to represent their native countries at the 2004 Summer Games.

UNITED STATES
Men
Bennie Brazell – 400-meter hurdles, 4×400-meter relay
Derrick Brew – 400 meters, 4×400-meter relay
Walter Davis – long jump, triple jump
John Moffitt – long jump
Kelly Willie – 4×400-meter relay

Women
Muna Lee – 200 meters, 4×100-meter relay

BAHAMAS
Women
Laverne Eve – javelin

GRENADA
Men
Alleyne Francique – 400 meters, 4×400 relay

Women
Hazelann Regis – 400 meters, 4×400 relay

GUYANA
Women
Marian Burnett – 800 meters

JAMAICA
Men
Claston Bernard – decathlon

Women
Nadia Davy – 400 meters, 4×400 relay
Debbie Parris – 400-meter hurdles
Ronetta Smith – 4×400 relay

ST. KITTS AND NEVIS
Women
Valma Bass – 200 meters

TRINIDAD
Men
LeJuan Simon – long jump, triple jump

U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS
Men
Billy Bohlke – 5,000 meters

Olympic Schedule
All times are in central daylight time
Check local listings for television coverage
Athens, Greece is eight hours ahead of Louisiana

Friday, August 20 — related article
1:55 a.m. – Men’s Triple Jump (1st Round) – Walter Davis, LeJuan Simon
1:20 p.m. – Men’s 400 Meters (1st Round) – Derrick Brew, Alleyne Francique
2 p.m. – Women’s 800 Meters (1st Round) – Marian Burnett

Saturday, August 21 — related article
1:05 a.m. – Women’s 400-meter hurdles (Semifinals) – Debbie Parris
1:45 a.m. – Women’s 400 Meters (1st Round) – Nadia Davy, Hazelann Regis
12:40 p.m. – Women’s 800 Meters (Semifinals) – Neisha Bernard-Thomas, Marian Burnett
1:15 p.m. – Men’s 400 Meters (Semifinals) – Derrick Brew, Alleyne Francique

Sunday, August 22 — related article
12:10 p.m. – Men’s Triple Jump (Finals) – Walter Davis
1:20 p.m. – Women’s 400-meter hurdles (Semifinals) – Debbie Parris
2:15 p.m. – Women’s 400 Meters (Semifinals) – Debbie Parris, Hazelann Regis

Monday, August 23 — related article
1:15 a.m. – Men’s 100 Meters (Decathlon) – Claston Bernard
2:15 a.m. – Men’s Long Jump (Decathlon) – Claston Bernard
3 a.m. – Women’s 200 Meters (1st Round) – Muna Lee
4:10 a.m. – Men’s Shot Put (Decathlon) – Claston Bernard
10:30 a.m. – Men’s High Jump (Decathlon) – Claston Bernard
10:45 a.m. – Women’s Triple Jump (Finals) – Suzette Lee
11:30 a.m. – Men’s 400-Meter Hurdles (1st Round) – Bennie Brazell
12:25 p.m. – Women’s 200 Meters (Quarterfinals) – Muna Lee
1:05 p.m. – Men’s 400 Meters (Finals) – Derrick Brew, Alleyne Francique
1:20 p.m. – Men’s 400 Meters (Decathlon) – Claston Bernard

Tuesday, August 24 — related article
1 a.m. – Men’s 110-Meter Hurdles (Decathlon) – Claston Bernard
2 a.m. – Men’s Discus Throw (Decathlon – Flight 1) – Claston Bernard
5 a.m. – Men’s Pole Vault (Decathlon) – Claston Bernard
11:30 a.m. – Men’s Javelin Throw (Decathlon – Flight 1) – Claston Bernard
11:45 a.m. – Men’s Long Jump (1st Round) – Walter Davis, John Moffitt, LeJuan Simon
1 p.m. – Men’s Javelin (Decathlon – Flight 2) – Claston Bernard
1:05 p.m. – Men’s 400-Meter Hurdles (Semifinals) – Bennie Brazell
2:05 p.m. – Women’s 200 Meters (Semifinals) – Valma Bass, Muna Lee
3:05 p.m. – Men’s 1500 Meters (Decathlon) – Claston Bernard

Wednesday, August 25 — related article
3:20 p.m. – Women’s 200 Meters (Finals) – Muna Lee

Thursday, August 26 — related article
12:20 p.m. – Men’s Long Jump (Finals) – John Moffitt
2 p.m. – Women’s 4×100 Meter Relay (1st Round) – Muna Lee
2:30 p.m. – Men’s 400-Meter Hurdles (Finals) – Bennie Brazell

Friday, August 27 — related article
12:35 p.m. – Women’s 4×400-Meter Relay (1st Round) – Nadia Davy, Ronetta Smith, Hazelann Regis
1 p.m. – Men’s 4×400-Meters Relay (1st Round) – Bennie Brazell, Derrick Brew, Alleyne Francique, Kelly Willie

Saturday, August 28 — related article
2 p.m. – Women’s 4×400-Meter Relay (Finals) – Nadia Davy, Ronetta Smith, Hazelann Regis
2:25 p.m. – Men’s 4×400-Meter Relay (Finals) – Bennie Brazell, Derrick Brew, Alleyne Francique, Kelly Willie

  News on the Tigers