Soccer to Hold First Intersquad Game Saturday Morning

by LSUsports.net (@LSUsports)
+0
Soccer to Hold First Intersquad Game Saturday Morning

BATON ROUGE — The women’s soccer team will hold the first media soccer game and purple and gold intersquad at the Tiger Soccer Complex this Saturday at 8:30 a.m. The media soccer game will feature local media against the LSU athletic department.

Notables on the media squad include Mike Triplett and Jim Kleinpeter of the Times Picayune, Steve Schneider and Jacques Doucet of WAFB, and Matt Deville of Tiger Rag.

The purple and gold intersquad will start at 10 a.m. and will consist of two 35-minute halves. Assistant coach Ricky Zambrano will coach the Gold team, while co-head coach Danielle Fotopoulos will coach the Purple squad.

Both games are open to the public, and any local media who would like to participate in the media game should email Jeff Schneider at jschne8@lsu.edu.

2004 LSU Women’s Purple and Gold Game Roster

Purple
No. Name Pos. Cl./Exp. Ht. Hometown (Previous School)
0 Keeli Cahalan GK Fr./HS 5-8 Clearwater, Fla. (Coutryside HS)
3 Artie Brown F Sr./3L 5-5 Baton Rouge, La. (Univerity Lab HS)
4 Stacy Bishop F So./1L 5-10 Land O’ Lakes, Fla. (Land O’ Lakes HS)
7 Caroline Vanderpool M Fr./HS 5-3 Quebec (Ecole Secondaire Felix-Leclerc)
10 Christine Haman M Jr./2L 5-7 Suwanee, Ga. (North Gwinnett HS)
15 Ashleigh Gunning M So./1L 5-7 Baton Rouge, La. (McKinley HS)
18 Julie Neumann M So./1L 5-9 Baton Rouge, La. (St. Joseph’s Academy)
20 Suzanne Drake D Sr./3L 5-4 Lawrenceville, Ga. (St. Pius X Catholic HS)
21 Stephanie Ford D So./1L 5-6 Baton Rouge, La. (Parkview Baptist HS)
29 Lisa Newton D Jr./1L 5-9 Kansas City, MO (Central HS)
39 Kate Ripple M Jr./1L 5-5 Baton Rouge, La. (Texas A&M)
99 Robyn DesOrmeaux GK Sr./3L 5-9 Carencro, La. (Carencro HS)
Coach: Danielle Fotopoulos

Gold
No. Name Pos. Cl./Exp. Ht. Hometown (Previous School)
1 Heather Zurburg GK So./1L 5-10 Gainesville, Fla. (Lincoln Way Central HS)
2 Valerie Vogler GK Fr./HS 5-9 St. Louis, Mo. (Oakville Senior HS)
9 Danielle Keath D Sr./3L 5-10 Melbourne, Fla. (Satellite HS)
11 Michelle De Cespedes F So./1L 5-7 Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (St. Thomas Aquinas HS)
12 Elena Sutherland D Fr./HS 5-6 Sugarland, Texas (St. Agnes Academy)
13 Marie Hastings M Fr./HS 5-5 Gainesville, Fla. (Buchholz HS)
14 Holly Davis D Fr./HS 5-8 Odessa, Texas (Kingwood HS)
16 Joleen Phillips F So./1L 5-8 Indianapolis, Ind. (Cathedral HS)
19 Chelsea Agar M Sr./3L 5-3 British Columbia (Georges P. Vanier HS)
22 Tara Mitnick D Jr./2L 5-7 Lilburn, Ga. (Shiloh HS)
25 Jordan Parker D So./1L 5-9 Houston, Texas (Stratford HS)
28 Sara Pollock D Fr./Hs 5-4 Baton Rouge, La. (Robert E. Lee HS)
Coach: Ricky Zambrano