Martinec Wins 100 Backstroke to Lead Swimming Teams on Day 2

by LSUsports.net (@LSUsports)
+0
Martinec Wins 100 Backstroke to Lead Swimming Teams on Day 2

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. — School-record holder Evan Martinec highlighted the LSU swimming teams’ second day at the annual Nike Cup by winning the men’s 100-yard backstroke in 48.05 seconds, as the Tigers stand in fourth place in with 277.5 points and the Lady Tigers stand in fifth with 254 points on Friday.

Martinec, a junior who had the top time after preliminary heats at 49.82, bested the field by 2.01 seconds and was only 0.74 seconds off his school record of 47.31.

The Tigers also got a second-place super final finish in the 100-yard butterfly from senior Mike Jotautas in 49.03, fourth-tenths of a second slower that event winner Anders Frahm of Virginia Tech.

For the Lady Tigers, Lindsay Staak and Laura Jo Leininger recorded a pair of NCAA “B” cut qualifying times. Staak swam the 100-yard backstroke in 56.17 to finish second, while Leininger finished third in the 100 butterfly in a time of 55.06.

In relay finals, LSU’s best finishes came from the men’s 800-yard freestyle “A” team of Jan Minartz, Martin Latz, Chris Stanczyk and Francisco Paez which finished fifth overall in 6:43.12. On the women’s side, LSU’s 200-yard medley relay team of Staak, Cissy Schepens, Leininger and Donna Leslie finished sixth overall in 1:45.14.

WOMEN’S TEAM SCORES: 1. North Carolina 704; 2. Virginia Tech 392.5; 3. Michigan 392; 4. Kansas 344.5; 5. LSU 254; 6. Kentucky 176; 7. NC State 175; 8. East Carolina 172; 9. Syracuse 92; 10. Kenyon 88.

MEN’S TEAM SCORES: 1. North Carolina 570; 2. Tennessee 486; 3. Virginia Tech 477; 4. LSU 277.5; 5. Kentucky 253; 6. NC State 223; 7. Kenyon 174.5; 8. Syracuse 170; 9. East Carolina 153.

Preliminary Release

Four LSU swimmers advanced to the super final round — which includes the top four times in the preliminary round — of the 2002 Nike Cup including junior school-record holder Evan Martinec, who won the prelims of the men’s 100-yard backstroke in 49.82 seconds. Day 2 finals begin at 5 p.m. CST on Friday with the three-day event concluding on Saturday.

Along with Martinec, Lady Tiger Laura Jo Leininger finished second in the preliminaries of the 100-yard butterfly in an NCAA “B” cut qualifying time of 55.06, while teammate Lindsay Staak finished fourth in the qualifying round of the 100-yard backstroke in 56.93. Mike Jotautas advanced to the four-swimmer super final of the 100-yard butterfly by finishing in a tie for third place in 49.48.

Other LSU swimmers who advanced to the 5-12 finals included Heather Brand in the 100 butterfly (56.50), Stephanie Smith in the 200-yard freestyle (1:52.15), Francisco Paez (1:39.79) and Jan Minartz (1:40.85) in the 200 freestyle, Cissy Schepens in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:05.02), Matthew Rucker in the 100 breaststroke (57.22) and B.J. Alvarez in the 100 backstroke (50.83).

A total of six Tigers and Lady Tigers advanced to the 13-20 consolation finals, including Jenna Molinski in the women’s 400-yard individual medley (4:30.71), Neil Lowe in the 100 butterfly (50.13), Jared Strecker (50.35) in the 100 butterfly and the 100 backstroke (51.59), Donna Leslie in the 200 freestyle (1:52.97), Chris Stanczyk in the 200 freestyle (1:41.32) and Lauren Harvey in the 100 breaststroke (1:05.83).

2002 Nike Cup
Nov. 21-23, 2002
Chapel Hill, N.C.
Event winners and LSU finishes listed below

Women’s 400-Yard I.M. (Consolation Final)
13. Lizzy Bruce, North Carolina, 4:26.05
15. Jenna Molinski, LSU, 4:28.35

Women’s 400-yard I.M. (Preliminaries)
1. Gwen Haley, Kansas, 4:23.09
16. Jenna Molinski LSU 4:30.71
32. Margot Gathings, LSU, 4:35.32
33. Chere Richards, LSU 4:35.78

Men’s 400-yard I.M. (Preliminaries)
1. Joey Faltraco, Kentucky 3:57.93
31. Justin Boyes, LSU 4:18.24

Women’s 100-Yard Butterfly (Super Final)
1. Anne Weilbacher, Michigan, 54.20
3. Laura Jo Leininger, LSU, 55.06 (NCAA “B” Cut Qualifier)

Women’s 100-Yard Butterfly (5-12 Final)
5. Christy Watkins, North Carolina, 55.56
9. Heather Brand, LSU, 56.86

Women’s 100-Yard Butterfly (Preliminaries)
1. Diane Parker, East Carolina 54.99
2. Laura Jo Leininger, LSU 55.06 (NCAA “B” Cut Qualifier)
9. Heather Brand, LSU 56.50
42. Julie Johnson, LSU 59.76
61. Bethany Cottingham, LSU 1:01.43

Men’s 100-Yard Butterfly (Super Final)
1. Anders Frahm, Virginia Tech, 48.99
2. Mike Jotautas, LSU, 49.03

Men’s 100-Yard Butterfly (13-20 Consolation Final)
13. Neil Lowe, LSU, 49.86
14. Jared Strecker, LSU, 49.89

Men’s 100-Yard Butterfly (Preliminaries)
1. Eddy Matkovich, North Carolina 48.91
t3. Mike Jotautas, LSU 49.48
15. Neil Lowe, LSU 50.13
17. Jared Strecker, LSU 50.35
41. B.J. Alvarez, LSU 52.14
42. Ryan Cochran, LSU 52.41
52. Robbie Leininger, LSU 53.14
53. Diego Navarro, LSU 53.23
59. Ross Hebert, LSU 54.68
65. Tim Dallinger, LSU 56.03

Women’s 200-Yard Freestyle (5-12 Final)
5. Chrissy Miller, Kentucky, 1:49.62
8. Stephanie Smith, LSU, 1:51.42
10. Donna Leslie, LSU, 1:52.18

Women’s 200-Yard Freestyle (13-20 Consolation Final)
13. Jamie Spradlin, Virginia Tech, 1:52.21
18. Margaret Beadle, LSU, 1:54.25

Women’s 200-Yard Freestyle (Preliminaries)
1. Jessi Perruquet, North Carolina 1:48.71
8. Stephanie Smith, LSU 1:52.15
13. Donna Leslie, LSU 1:52.97
21. Margaret Beadle, LSU 1:54.03
26. Megan Wolters, LSU 1:54.70
36. Hannah Martin, LSU 1:55.70
46. Margaret Anne Moore, LSU 1:57.27
63. Alice Hardesty, LSU 2:02.63

Men’s 200-Yard Freestyle (5-12 Final)
5. Jason Thomas, Tennessee, 1:39.38
6. Francisco Paez, LSU, 1:39.39
10. Jan Minartz, LSU, 1:40.84

Men’s 200-Yard Freestyle (13-20 Consolation Final)
13. Chris Stanczyk, LSU, 1:39.62

Men’s 200-Yard Freestyle (Preliminaries)
1. Yuri Suquiyama, North Carolina 1:38.99
5. Francisco Paez, LSU 1:39.79
9. Jan Minartz, LSU 1:40.85
13. Chris Stanczyk, LSU 1:41.32
32. Martin Latz, LSU 1:43.49
33. Myles Jaynes, LSU 1:43.71
52. Josh Terrell, LSU 1:47.80

Women’s 100-Yard Breaststroke (5-12 Final)
5. Janna Turner, North Carolina, 1:04.20
6. Cissy Schepens, LSU, 1:04.50

Women’s 100-Yard Breaststroke (13-20 Consolation Final)
13. Laura Graham, Kentucky, 1:05.28
16. Lauren Harvey, LSU, 1:05.88

Women’s 100-Yard Breaststroke (Preliminaries)
1. Kelli Stein, Michigan, 1:03.29
11. Cissy Schepens, LSU 1:05.02
16. Lauren Harvey, LSU 1:05.83
31. Jill Thomas, LSU 1:07.83

Men’s 100-Yard Breaststroke (5-12 Final)
5. Sean Quinn, North Carolina, 55.46
12. Matthew Rucker, LSU, 58.40

Men’s 100-Yard Breaststroke (Preliminaries)
1. Kevin Furlong, Virginia Tech 54.84
11. Matthew Rucker, LSU 57.22
30. Justin Boyes, LSU 59.37
34. Robbie Moon, LSU 1:00.28
39. Matthew Coenen, LSU 1:01.84

Women’s 100-Yard Backstroke (Super Final)
1. Erin Abbey, Michigan, 55.17
2. Lindsay Staak, LSU, 56.17 (NCAA “B” Cut Qualifier)

Women’s 100-Yard Backstroke (Preliminaries)
1. Erin Abbey, Michigan 56.25
4. Lindsay Staak, LSU 56.93
28. Cindy Martinez, LSU 59.49
43. Johanna Hill, LSU 1:01.49

Men’s 100-Yard Backstroke (Super Final)
1. Evan Martinec, LSU, 48.05 (NCAA “B” Cut Qualifier)

Men’s 100-Yard Backstroke (5-12 Final)
5. Steve Tozer, Virginia Tech, 49.89
8. B.J. Alvarez, LSU, 50.57

Men’s 100-Yard Backstroke (13-20 Consolation Final)
13. Russell Hunt, Kenyon, 50.46
17. Jared Strecker, LSU, 51.41

Men’s 100-Yard Backstroke (Preliminaries)
1. Evan Martinec, LSU 49.82
9. B.J. Alvarez, LSU 50.83
18. Jared Strecker, LSU 51.59

Women’s 200-Yard Medley Relay (Final)
1. Michigan “A”, 1:47.47 (Nike Cup Record)
6. LSU “A” (Staak, Schepens, L. Leininger, Leslie), 1:45.14
9. LSU “B” (Martinez, Harvey, Brand, Johnson), 1:47.34
18. LSU “C” (Wolters, Thomas, Gathings, Moore), 1:49.85

Men’s 200-Yard Medley Relay (Final)
1. Tennessee “B” 1:29.66 (Nike Cup Record)
10. LSU “B” (Alvarez, Moon, Lowe, Stanczky), 1:33.95
16. LSU “C” (Strecker, Boyes, Latz, Hebert), 1:34.80
— LSU “A” Disqualified

Women’s 800-Yard Freestyle Relay (Final)
1. North Carolina “A”, 7:22.95
7. LSU “A” (L. Leininger, Smith, Beadle, Leslie), 7:33.57
17. LSU “B” (Wolters, Molinski, Martin, Moore), 7:48.76

Men’s 800-Yard Freestyle Relay (Final)
1. Tennessee “B” 6:35.32 (Nike Cup Record)
5. LSU “A” (Minartz, Latz, Stanczyk, Paez), 6:43.12
14. LSU “B” (Jaynes, Lowe, Boyes, Strecker), 6:56.47